Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODFORCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20a. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? A cosmic force in the universe
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 234 19.5% 19.5%
Disagree 201 16.8% 36.3%
Agree 409 34.2% 70.5%
Strongly agree 353 29.5% 100%
Missing 442
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
41
20.5%
49
19.6%
51
15.1%
36
20.8%
31
23.9%
26
19.5%
234
Disagree 14.4%
29
12.1%
29
21.2%
55
20.9%
50
14.1%
21
15.6%
17
16.8%
201
Agree 35.1%
71
33.1%
79
38.1%
99
32.2%
77
32.9%
49
31.2%
34
34.1%
409
Strongly agree 30.2%
61
34.3%
82
21.2%
55
31.8%
76
32.2%
48
29.4%
32
29.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
239
100.0%
260
100.0%
239
100.0%
149
100.0%
109

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
11
23.6%
70
22.6%
80
17.8%
24
18.5%
29
11.2%
18
19.7%
232
Disagree 35.1%
26
19.6%
58
13.3%
47
21.5%
29
14.0%
22
11.2%
18
17.0%
200
Agree 36.5%
27
31.1%
92
33.9%
120
20.7%
28
42.7%
67
42.9%
69
34.2%
403
Strongly agree 13.5%
10
25.7%
76
30.2%
107
40.0%
54
24.8%
39
34.8%
56
29.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
296
100.0%
354
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
161

1177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
102
20.8%
132
19.5%
234
Disagree 15.5%
87
18.0%
114
16.8%
201
Agree 36.4%
205
32.2%
204
34.2%
409
Strongly agree 30.0%
169
29.0%
184
29.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
634

1197


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
29
22.9%
68
21.7%
82
21.1%
55
19.5%
234
Disagree 19.5%
51
19.5%
58
16.1%
61
11.9%
31
16.8%
201
Agree 41.6%
109
28.6%
85
32.5%
123
35.2%
92
34.1%
409
Strongly agree 27.9%
73
29.0%
86
29.6%
112
31.8%
83
29.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
297
100.0%
378
100.0%
261

1198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
99
29.2%
14
16.7%
41
15.0%
40
18.2%
18
19.6%
18
19.9%
230
Disagree 17.0%
69
18.8%
9
17.5%
43
18.7%
50
13.1%
13
12.0%
11
16.8%
195
Agree 28.6%
116
16.7%
8
42.3%
104
36.7%
98
28.3%
28
50.0%
46
34.5%
400
Strongly agree 30.0%
122
35.4%
17
23.6%
58
29.6%
79
40.4%
40
18.5%
17
28.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
48
100.0%
246
100.0%
267
100.0%
99
100.0%
92

1158


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.5%
40
4.9%
6
12.3%
17
14.4%
22
19.0%
15
33.0%
131
19.5%
231
Disagree 15.8%
47
23.8%
29
12.3%
17
13.1%
20
21.5%
17
17.6%
70
16.9%
200
Agree 45.1%
134
37.7%
46
46.4%
64
35.9%
55
32.9%
26
20.7%
82
34.3%
407
Strongly agree 25.6%
76
33.6%
41
29.0%
40
36.6%
56
26.6%
21
28.7%
114
29.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
122
100.0%
138
100.0%
153
100.0%
79
100.0%
397

1186



Bookmark and Share