Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODREMOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20b. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Removed from worldly affairs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 494 40.6% 40.6%
Disagree 413 33.9% 74.5%
Agree 212 17.4% 91.9%
Strongly agree 98 8.1% 100%
Missing 426
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.6%
76
39.4%
98
42.5%
113
37.8%
90
46.1%
70
42.3%
47
40.6%
494
Disagree 31.7%
64
32.5%
81
34.6%
92
34.9%
83
36.2%
55
34.2%
38
33.9%
413
Agree 16.3%
33
18.9%
47
17.3%
46
20.2%
48
11.2%
17
18.0%
20
17.3%
211
Strongly agree 14.4%
29
9.2%
23
5.6%
15
7.1%
17
6.6%
10
5.4%
6
8.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
249
100.0%
266
100.0%
238
100.0%
152
100.0%
111

1218


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.4%
22
41.4%
133
44.0%
157
45.8%
60
41.8%
66
33.8%
54
41.1%
492
Disagree 42.9%
30
37.1%
119
28.9%
103
34.4%
45
31.0%
49
35.6%
57
33.7%
403
Agree 17.1%
12
15.6%
50
16.8%
60
12.2%
16
23.4%
37
20.6%
33
17.4%
208
Strongly agree 8.6%
6
5.9%
19
10.4%
37
7.6%
10
3.8%
6
10.0%
16
7.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
321
100.0%
357
100.0%
131
100.0%
158
100.0%
160

1197


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.3%
207
44.4%
287
40.6%
494
Disagree 32.2%
184
35.4%
229
33.9%
413
Agree 21.4%
122
13.9%
90
17.4%
212
Strongly agree 10.2%
58
6.2%
40
8.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
646

1217


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
76
49.7%
147
44.0%
180
35.7%
92
40.6%
495
Disagree 39.6%
101
31.4%
93
35.5%
145
28.7%
74
33.9%
413
Agree 22.0%
56
13.9%
41
12.5%
51
24.8%
64
17.4%
212
Strongly agree 8.6%
22
5.1%
15
8.1%
33
10.9%
28
8.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
296
100.0%
409
100.0%
258

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.9%
222
40.4%
21
33.6%
81
35.8%
100
37.6%
35
22.2%
20
40.5%
479
Disagree 31.8%
136
46.2%
24
41.5%
100
34.8%
97
26.9%
25
23.3%
21
34.1%
403
Agree 9.3%
40
3.8%
2
21.6%
52
19.4%
54
30.1%
28
32.2%
29
17.3%
205
Strongly agree 7.0%
30
9.6%
5
3.3%
8
10.0%
28
5.4%
5
22.2%
20
8.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
52
100.0%
241
100.0%
279
100.0%
93
100.0%
90

1183


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
73
17.2%
21
30.4%
42
40.9%
61
42.5%
34
60.5%
254
40.3%
485
Disagree 33.0%
97
42.6%
52
37.7%
52
35.6%
53
45.0%
36
28.3%
119
34.0%
409
Agree 30.3%
89
28.7%
35
21.7%
30
18.1%
27
11.3%
9
5.0%
21
17.5%
211
Strongly agree 11.9%
35
11.5%
14
10.1%
14
5.4%
8
1.3%
1
6.2%
26
8.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
122
100.0%
138
100.0%
149
100.0%
80
100.0%
420

1203



Bookmark and Share