Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODWORLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20c. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Concerned with the well-being of the world
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 71 5.4% 5.4%
Disagree 89 6.7% 12.1%
Agree 416 31.4% 43.5%
Strongly agree 747 56.5% 100%
Missing 325
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
9
6.0%
16
3.9%
11
7.8%
19
6.0%
10
4.1%
6
5.4%
71
Disagree 6.5%
14
8.3%
22
6.3%
18
7.8%
19
4.8%
8
5.4%
8
6.7%
89
Agree 34.0%
73
27.8%
74
35.9%
102
28.4%
69
28.1%
47
34.7%
51
31.5%
416
Strongly agree 55.3%
119
57.9%
154
53.9%
153
56.0%
136
61.1%
102
55.8%
82
56.4%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
266
100.0%
284
100.0%
243
100.0%
167
100.0%
147

1322


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
6
4.9%
18
5.3%
20
4.3%
6
4.1%
7
8.1%
13
5.4%
70
Disagree 5.7%
5
4.1%
15
7.0%
26
4.3%
6
10.0%
17
11.2%
18
6.7%
87
Agree 33.0%
29
30.7%
113
29.4%
110
26.2%
37
37.6%
64
33.5%
54
31.3%
407
Strongly agree 54.5%
48
60.3%
222
58.3%
218
65.2%
92
48.2%
82
47.2%
76
56.7%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
368
100.0%
374
100.0%
141
100.0%
170
100.0%
161

1302


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
52
2.8%
20
5.4%
72
Disagree 8.5%
51
5.2%
38
6.7%
89
Agree 32.5%
195
30.5%
221
31.4%
416
Strongly agree 50.3%
302
61.5%
446
56.5%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
725

1325


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
13
4.6%
15
3.4%
15
9.9%
28
5.4%
71
Disagree 10.1%
28
3.7%
12
4.1%
18
11.3%
32
6.8%
90
Agree 40.4%
112
35.7%
116
25.6%
112
26.4%
75
31.4%
415
Strongly agree 44.8%
124
56.0%
182
66.8%
292
52.5%
149
56.5%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
325
100.0%
437
100.0%
284

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
13
1.7%
1
3.7%
10
2.7%
8
8.2%
8
33.7%
28
5.3%
68
Disagree 2.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
5.7%
17
19.6%
19
30.1%
25
6.6%
85
Agree 27.7%
133
5.2%
3
44.4%
120
39.4%
117
14.4%
14
25.3%
21
31.8%
408
Strongly agree 66.7%
320
93.1%
54
48.1%
130
52.2%
155
57.7%
56
10.8%
9
56.3%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
58
100.0%
270
100.0%
297
100.0%
97
100.0%
83

1285


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
53
6.1%
8
1.4%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
5.4%
71
Disagree 15.8%
50
15.9%
21
4.1%
6
4.8%
8
2.2%
2
0.4%
2
6.8%
89
Agree 37.9%
120
43.9%
58
40.8%
60
37.5%
63
30.0%
27
18.9%
86
31.6%
414
Strongly agree 29.7%
94
34.1%
45
53.7%
79
55.4%
93
67.8%
61
79.8%
364
56.2%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
132
100.0%
147
100.0%
168
100.0%
90
100.0%
456

1310



Bookmark and Share