Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPERS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20d. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Concerned with my personal well-being
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 69 5.3% 5.3%
Disagree 107 8.3% 13.6%
Agree 383 29.6% 43.2%
Strongly agree 737 56.9% 100.1%
Missing 351
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
10
6.7%
18
3.6%
10
7.1%
17
6.2%
10
3.6%
5
5.4%
70
Disagree 4.9%
10
8.9%
24
8.5%
24
10.4%
25
8.1%
13
8.0%
11
8.3%
107
Agree 31.1%
64
30.5%
82
28.5%
80
26.7%
64
26.7%
43
35.5%
49
29.5%
382
Strongly agree 59.2%
122
53.9%
145
59.4%
167
55.8%
134
59.0%
95
52.9%
73
56.8%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
269
100.0%
281
100.0%
240
100.0%
161
100.0%
138

1295


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
6
3.6%
13
6.0%
22
2.9%
4
5.9%
10
8.8%
14
5.4%
69
Disagree 3.9%
3
6.1%
22
7.3%
27
8.1%
11
10.0%
17
13.8%
22
8.0%
102
Agree 34.2%
26
30.9%
112
27.6%
102
22.1%
30
34.7%
59
29.6%
47
29.5%
376
Strongly agree 53.9%
41
59.5%
216
59.1%
218
66.9%
91
49.4%
84
47.8%
76
57.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
363
100.0%
369
100.0%
136
100.0%
170
100.0%
159

1273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
50
2.7%
19
5.3%
69
Disagree 10.3%
61
6.6%
46
8.3%
107
Agree 30.1%
179
29.1%
204
29.6%
383
Strongly agree 51.3%
305
61.6%
432
56.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
701

1296


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
15
4.6%
15
2.5%
11
10.6%
28
5.3%
69
Disagree 11.4%
31
4.6%
15
6.0%
26
13.3%
35
8.3%
107
Agree 33.9%
92
35.3%
114
26.1%
114
23.5%
62
29.5%
382
Strongly agree 49.1%
133
55.4%
179
65.4%
285
52.7%
139
56.9%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
323
100.0%
436
100.0%
264

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
3.1%
9
9.4%
9
43.0%
34
5.4%
68
Disagree 3.0%
14
3.2%
2
8.4%
22
8.3%
24
19.8%
19
29.1%
23
8.2%
104
Agree 25.3%
120
11.1%
7
39.8%
104
38.6%
112
17.7%
17
17.7%
14
29.6%
374
Strongly agree 70.0%
332
85.7%
54
48.7%
127
50.0%
145
53.1%
51
10.1%
8
56.8%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
63
100.0%
261
100.0%
290
100.0%
96
100.0%
79

1263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.5%
53
5.6%
7
1.4%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
5.5%
70
Disagree 18.9%
57
19.8%
25
8.3%
12
1.8%
3
6.5%
6
0.7%
3
8.3%
106
Agree 33.8%
102
43.7%
55
42.8%
62
36.7%
61
31.2%
29
15.6%
70
29.6%
379
Strongly agree 29.8%
90
31.0%
39
47.6%
69
59.0%
98
62.4%
58
82.9%
373
56.7%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
126
100.0%
145
100.0%
166
100.0%
93
100.0%
450

1282



Bookmark and Share