Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODANGER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20e. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Angered by human sin
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 159 12.6% 12.6%
Disagree 279 22.1% 34.7%
Agree 380 30.1% 64.8%
Strongly agree 444 35.2% 100%
Missing 393
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.7%
29
11.3%
29
10.4%
29
18.5%
45
12.5%
19
7.4%
9
12.7%
160
Disagree 21.8%
46
23.4%
60
26.2%
73
24.7%
60
15.1%
23
14.8%
18
22.2%
280
Agree 21.3%
45
29.7%
76
35.1%
98
26.7%
65
32.9%
50
36.9%
45
30.0%
379
Strongly agree 43.1%
91
35.5%
91
28.3%
79
30.0%
73
39.5%
60
41.0%
50
35.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
256
100.0%
279
100.0%
243
100.0%
152
100.0%
122

1263


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
9
7.2%
25
11.4%
42
11.7%
15
17.3%
28
23.8%
38
12.7%
157
Disagree 28.0%
21
17.7%
61
20.3%
75
19.5%
25
29.0%
47
28.1%
45
22.1%
274
Agree 34.7%
26
35.7%
123
29.7%
110
24.2%
31
26.5%
43
26.3%
42
30.2%
375
Strongly agree 25.3%
19
39.4%
136
38.6%
143
44.5%
57
27.2%
44
21.9%
35
35.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
345
100.0%
370
100.0%
128
100.0%
162
100.0%
160

1240


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
81
11.7%
79
12.7%
160
Disagree 20.3%
119
23.6%
160
22.1%
279
Agree 29.7%
174
30.4%
206
30.1%
380
Strongly agree 36.2%
212
34.3%
232
35.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
677

1263


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
35
10.4%
32
9.1%
39
20.6%
54
12.7%
160
Disagree 30.5%
80
19.4%
60
18.4%
79
22.9%
60
22.1%
279
Agree 25.6%
67
31.7%
98
32.6%
140
28.6%
75
30.1%
380
Strongly agree 30.5%
80
38.5%
119
39.9%
171
27.9%
73
35.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
429
100.0%
262

1262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
30
5.1%
3
9.3%
23
10.3%
29
22.1%
21
50.0%
44
12.3%
150
Disagree 12.9%
58
16.9%
10
27.5%
68
22.0%
62
38.9%
37
37.5%
33
21.9%
268
Agree 27.1%
122
35.6%
21
39.7%
98
35.5%
100
21.1%
20
12.5%
11
30.4%
372
Strongly agree 53.4%
241
42.4%
25
23.5%
58
32.3%
91
17.9%
17
0.0%
0
35.4%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
59
100.0%
247
100.0%
282
100.0%
95
100.0%
88

1222


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
83
18.0%
22
8.6%
12
9.3%
15
4.4%
4
4.8%
21
12.6%
157
Disagree 31.0%
93
30.3%
37
29.3%
41
21.0%
34
20.0%
18
12.4%
54
22.2%
277
Agree 24.0%
72
29.5%
36
39.3%
55
37.0%
60
46.7%
42
25.6%
111
30.1%
376
Strongly agree 17.3%
52
22.1%
27
22.9%
32
32.7%
53
28.9%
26
57.1%
248
35.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
122
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
90
100.0%
434

1248



Bookmark and Share