Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMYSIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20f. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Angered by my sins
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 175 14% 14%
Disagree 317 25.3% 39.3%
Agree 385 30.8% 70.1%
Strongly agree 375 30% 100.1%
Missing 401
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
33
10.3%
26
13.4%
37
20.4%
49
14.3%
22
6.0%
7
13.9%
174
Disagree 25.2%
53
28.5%
72
27.9%
77
27.1%
65
19.5%
30
17.2%
20
25.4%
317
Agree 21.4%
45
30.4%
77
35.9%
99
25.8%
62
33.1%
51
43.1%
50
30.7%
384
Strongly agree 37.6%
79
30.8%
78
22.8%
63
26.7%
64
33.1%
51
33.6%
39
29.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
253
100.0%
276
100.0%
240
100.0%
154
100.0%
116

1249


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
9
8.2%
28
12.3%
45
13.1%
17
18.8%
30
26.7%
43
13.9%
172
Disagree 28.9%
22
21.2%
72
23.5%
86
23.8%
31
31.3%
50
30.4%
49
25.1%
310
Agree 38.2%
29
34.1%
116
30.1%
110
29.2%
38
28.1%
45
26.1%
42
30.8%
380
Strongly agree 21.1%
16
36.5%
124
34.2%
125
33.8%
44
21.9%
35
16.8%
27
30.1%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
340
100.0%
366
100.0%
130
100.0%
160
100.0%
161

1233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
88
13.0%
87
14.0%
175
Disagree 22.7%
132
27.6%
185
25.3%
317
Agree 29.9%
174
31.4%
211
30.7%
385
Strongly agree 32.3%
188
28.0%
188
30.0%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
671

1253


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
39
10.9%
33
10.3%
43
22.6%
60
14.0%
175
Disagree 30.0%
79
22.7%
69
22.4%
94
28.2%
75
25.3%
317
Agree 27.4%
72
33.2%
101
31.7%
133
29.7%
79
30.8%
385
Strongly agree 27.8%
73
33.2%
101
35.6%
149
19.5%
52
30.0%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
304
100.0%
419
100.0%
266

1252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
36
3.3%
2
10.5%
26
11.9%
33
23.7%
22
53.9%
48
13.7%
167
Disagree 16.3%
73
21.7%
13
30.6%
76
25.9%
72
43.0%
40
34.8%
31
25.1%
305
Agree 29.2%
131
38.3%
23
37.9%
94
36.7%
102
20.4%
19
11.2%
10
31.2%
379
Strongly agree 46.4%
208
36.7%
22
21.0%
52
25.5%
71
12.9%
12
0.0%
0
30.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
93
100.0%
89

1216


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.7%
88
18.9%
23
7.0%
10
11.4%
18
7.7%
7
6.3%
27
14.0%
173
Disagree 36.1%
107
32.8%
40
34.5%
49
21.5%
34
23.1%
21
14.9%
64
25.4%
315
Agree 20.9%
62
32.0%
39
40.1%
57
38.6%
61
50.5%
46
27.0%
116
30.8%
381
Strongly agree 13.2%
39
16.4%
20
18.3%
26
28.5%
45
18.7%
17
51.9%
223
29.9%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
122
100.0%
142
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
430

1239



Bookmark and Share