Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODINVLV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20g. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Directly involved in worldly affairs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 171 14.1% 14.1%
Disagree 289 23.8% 37.9%
Agree 382 31.4% 69.3%
Strongly agree 373 30.7% 100%
Missing 432
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
29
13.8%
34
11.5%
31
18.1%
42
16.2%
24
10.5%
13
14.2%
173
Disagree 20.9%
41
26.4%
65
25.2%
68
20.3%
47
24.3%
36
25.8%
32
23.8%
289
Agree 28.6%
56
28.9%
71
35.2%
95
28.0%
65
32.4%
48
37.1%
46
31.3%
381
Strongly agree 35.7%
70
30.9%
76
28.1%
76
33.6%
78
27.0%
40
26.6%
33
30.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
270
100.0%
232
100.0%
148
100.0%
124

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
9.5%
31
14.6%
52
9.5%
12
16.5%
26
23.8%
38
14.0%
168
Disagree 13.0%
9
22.3%
73
21.4%
76
25.4%
32
27.2%
43
31.9%
51
23.7%
284
Agree 37.7%
26
33.2%
109
31.8%
113
31.0%
39
34.2%
54
21.9%
35
31.4%
376
Strongly agree 36.2%
25
35.1%
115
32.1%
114
34.1%
43
22.2%
35
22.5%
36
30.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
328
100.0%
355
100.0%
126
100.0%
158
100.0%
160

1196


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.8%
101
10.9%
70
14.1%
171
Disagree 25.7%
146
22.0%
142
23.7%
288
Agree 29.0%
165
33.6%
217
31.5%
382
Strongly agree 27.6%
157
33.5%
216
30.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
645

1214


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.9%
43
10.9%
33
8.9%
35
22.8%
60
14.1%
171
Disagree 33.7%
86
22.1%
67
16.2%
64
27.4%
72
23.8%
289
Agree 29.8%
76
34.0%
103
36.2%
143
23.2%
61
31.5%
383
Strongly agree 19.6%
50
33.0%
100
38.7%
153
26.6%
70
30.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
303
100.0%
395
100.0%
263

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
23
5.5%
3
12.3%
30
13.2%
35
23.7%
23
61.4%
51
14.0%
165
Disagree 12.1%
53
9.1%
5
29.6%
72
34.2%
91
37.1%
36
25.3%
21
23.5%
278
Agree 34.7%
152
41.8%
23
35.8%
87
32.3%
86
18.6%
18
9.6%
8
31.6%
374
Strongly agree 47.9%
210
43.6%
24
22.2%
54
20.3%
54
20.6%
20
3.6%
3
30.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
55
100.0%
243
100.0%
266
100.0%
97
100.0%
83

1182


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
103
12.6%
15
11.2%
15
9.2%
14
11.4%
10
2.8%
12
14.1%
169
Disagree 31.3%
88
42.9%
51
28.4%
38
23.7%
36
14.8%
13
14.3%
61
23.9%
287
Agree 22.4%
63
28.6%
34
39.6%
53
40.8%
62
47.7%
42
29.3%
125
31.6%
379
Strongly agree 9.6%
27
16.0%
19
20.9%
28
26.3%
40
26.1%
23
53.6%
229
30.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
119
100.0%
134
100.0%
152
100.0%
88
100.0%
427

1201



Bookmark and Share