Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMYAFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20h. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Directly involved in my affairs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 150 12% 12%
Disagree 230 18.5% 30.5%
Agree 407 32.7% 63.2%
Strongly agree 458 36.8% 100%
Missing 396
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
22
12.8%
32
12.1%
33
14.3%
34
13.2%
20
6.4%
8
12.0%
149
Disagree 22.2%
46
19.2%
48
19.8%
54
17.3%
41
13.9%
21
16.0%
20
18.5%
230
Agree 27.1%
56
30.8%
77
35.2%
96
30.0%
71
33.8%
51
44.0%
55
32.7%
406
Strongly agree 40.1%
83
37.2%
93
33.0%
90
38.4%
91
39.1%
59
33.6%
42
36.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
250
100.0%
273
100.0%
237
100.0%
151
100.0%
125

1243


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
7
7.4%
25
12.9%
47
7.6%
10
13.5%
22
21.7%
35
12.0%
146
Disagree 15.2%
10
16.1%
54
17.6%
64
15.2%
20
23.3%
38
26.7%
43
18.8%
229
Agree 36.4%
24
36.3%
122
30.3%
110
32.6%
43
34.4%
56
25.5%
41
32.4%
396
Strongly agree 37.9%
25
40.2%
135
39.1%
142
44.7%
59
28.8%
47
26.1%
42
36.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
336
100.0%
363
100.0%
132
100.0%
163
100.0%
161

1221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.6%
97
8.0%
53
12.0%
150
Disagree 18.7%
109
18.3%
121
18.5%
230
Agree 32.1%
187
33.1%
219
32.6%
406
Strongly agree 32.6%
190
40.6%
269
36.9%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
662

1245


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.5%
35
8.1%
25
7.9%
32
21.3%
57
12.0%
149
Disagree 27.7%
72
16.8%
52
13.0%
53
19.9%
53
18.5%
230
Agree 31.2%
81
38.8%
120
32.9%
134
26.6%
71
32.7%
406
Strongly agree 27.7%
72
36.2%
112
46.2%
188
32.2%
86
36.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
309
100.0%
407
100.0%
267

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
16
5.3%
3
9.4%
23
9.8%
27
20.8%
20
66.3%
55
11.9%
144
Disagree 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
22.0%
54
28.6%
79
32.3%
31
20.5%
17
18.3%
221
Agree 33.3%
151
29.8%
17
42.4%
104
35.1%
97
20.8%
20
8.4%
7
32.7%
396
Strongly agree 54.3%
246
64.9%
37
26.1%
64
26.4%
73
26.0%
25
4.8%
4
37.1%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
57
100.0%
245
100.0%
276
100.0%
96
100.0%
83

1210


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.5%
99
13.9%
17
7.7%
11
5.2%
8
4.5%
4
1.8%
8
12.0%
147
Disagree 26.5%
76
36.9%
45
24.6%
35
19.0%
29
14.8%
13
6.8%
30
18.5%
228
Agree 24.7%
71
30.3%
37
44.4%
63
41.2%
63
44.3%
39
29.7%
130
32.8%
403
Strongly agree 14.3%
41
18.9%
23
23.2%
33
34.6%
53
36.4%
32
61.6%
270
36.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
122
100.0%
142
100.0%
153
100.0%
88
100.0%
438

1230



Bookmark and Share