Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMALE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20i. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? A 'He'
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 175 18.1% 18.1%
Disagree 111 11.5% 29.6%
Agree 269 27.9% 57.5%
Strongly agree 410 42.5% 100%
Missing 665
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.0%
44
17.1%
30
14.7%
32
21.2%
38
14.5%
19
12.4%
13
18.2%
176
Disagree 4.5%
7
12.0%
21
11.0%
24
17.9%
32
12.2%
16
9.5%
10
11.4%
110
Agree 26.8%
42
24.6%
43
32.1%
70
17.9%
32
32.8%
43
37.1%
39
27.9%
269
Strongly agree 40.8%
64
46.3%
81
42.2%
92
43.0%
77
40.5%
53
41.0%
43
42.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
175
100.0%
218
100.0%
179
100.0%
131
100.0%
105

965


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.5%
7
8.5%
24
17.2%
44
16.2%
16
25.6%
31
38.2%
50
18.1%
172
Disagree 11.5%
7
7.1%
20
8.6%
22
18.2%
18
14.0%
17
19.1%
25
11.5%
109
Agree 34.4%
21
32.5%
92
26.2%
67
27.3%
27
27.3%
33
17.6%
23
27.7%
263
Strongly agree 42.6%
26
51.9%
147
48.0%
123
38.4%
38
33.1%
40
25.2%
33
42.8%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
283
100.0%
256
100.0%
99
100.0%
121
100.0%
131

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
89
16.4%
87
18.2%
176
Disagree 11.8%
51
11.3%
60
11.5%
111
Agree 29.7%
129
26.3%
140
27.8%
269
Strongly agree 38.0%
165
46.1%
245
42.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
532

966


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.9%
38
18.8%
45
12.5%
38
24.4%
54
18.1%
175
Disagree 17.4%
35
10.0%
24
10.5%
32
9.0%
20
11.5%
111
Agree 31.8%
64
29.6%
71
25.3%
77
25.8%
57
27.8%
269
Strongly agree 31.8%
64
41.7%
100
51.6%
157
40.7%
90
42.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
240
100.0%
304
100.0%
221

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
30
5.3%
2
16.7%
30
13.3%
28
34.1%
28
66.2%
51
17.9%
169
Disagree 7.2%
26
7.9%
3
13.9%
25
11.4%
24
15.9%
13
24.7%
19
11.6%
110
Agree 27.0%
97
10.5%
4
36.7%
66
39.5%
83
8.5%
7
6.5%
5
27.7%
262
Strongly agree 57.4%
206
76.3%
29
32.8%
59
35.7%
75
41.5%
34
2.6%
2
42.8%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
38
100.0%
180
100.0%
210
100.0%
82
100.0%
77

946


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.4%
89
18.3%
17
16.0%
15
15.9%
17
10.6%
7
8.3%
30
18.2%
175
Disagree 12.6%
30
22.6%
21
12.8%
12
10.3%
11
15.2%
10
7.2%
26
11.5%
110
Agree 28.2%
67
32.3%
30
34.0%
32
43.0%
46
33.3%
22
19.6%
71
27.9%
268
Strongly agree 21.8%
52
26.9%
25
37.2%
35
30.8%
33
40.9%
27
64.9%
235
42.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
93
100.0%
94
100.0%
107
100.0%
66
100.0%
362

960



Bookmark and Share