Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODABSOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21a. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Absolute
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 102 7.6% 7.6%
Not very well 97 7.3% 14.9%
Somewhat well 225 16.8% 31.7%
Very well 912 68.3% 100%
Missing 319
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.2%
16
7.8%
20
4.9%
14
12.2%
31
7.2%
13
5.3%
7
7.6%
101
Not very well 7.2%
16
5.8%
15
11.1%
32
8.7%
22
3.9%
7
3.8%
5
7.3%
97
Somewhat well 17.9%
40
20.6%
53
18.1%
52
13.4%
34
13.3%
24
17.3%
23
16.9%
226
Very well 67.7%
151
65.8%
169
66.0%
190
65.7%
167
75.7%
137
73.7%
98
68.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
257
100.0%
288
100.0%
254
100.0%
181
100.0%
133

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 10.6%
10
4.2%
15
5.6%
21
7.4%
11
9.0%
15
16.4%
27
7.5%
99
Not very well 3.2%
3
5.6%
20
7.7%
29
7.4%
11
8.4%
14
12.1%
20
7.4%
97
Somewhat well 26.6%
25
15.6%
56
15.6%
59
11.4%
17
18.6%
31
18.8%
31
16.7%
219
Very well 59.6%
56
74.7%
268
71.2%
269
73.8%
110
64.1%
107
52.7%
87
68.4%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
359
100.0%
378
100.0%
149
100.0%
167
100.0%
165

1312


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
61
5.5%
40
7.6%
101
Not very well 8.5%
52
6.4%
46
7.3%
98
Somewhat well 19.8%
122
14.3%
103
16.8%
225
Very well 61.8%
380
73.8%
532
68.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
721

1336


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 8.6%
25
5.0%
16
6.2%
27
11.6%
33
7.6%
101
Not very well 11.6%
34
8.4%
27
3.7%
16
7.0%
20
7.3%
97
Somewhat well 21.9%
64
18.9%
61
11.9%
52
17.3%
49
16.9%
226
Very well 57.9%
169
67.7%
218
78.3%
343
64.1%
182
68.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
322
100.0%
438
100.0%
284

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
14
3.1%
2
6.3%
17
5.5%
17
10.1%
10
44.4%
36
7.4%
96
Not very well 3.2%
15
4.7%
3
8.9%
24
10.0%
31
11.1%
11
12.3%
10
7.3%
94
Somewhat well 11.3%
53
9.4%
6
24.5%
66
20.1%
62
17.2%
17
14.8%
12
16.8%
216
Very well 82.4%
385
82.8%
53
60.2%
162
64.4%
199
61.6%
61
28.4%
23
68.5%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
64
100.0%
269
100.0%
309
100.0%
99
100.0%
81

1289


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 20.7%
68
7.8%
10
3.8%
6
5.5%
9
2.2%
2
1.3%
6
7.7%
101
Not very well 11.3%
37
10.1%
13
10.8%
17
6.1%
10
6.7%
6
2.4%
11
7.1%
94
Somewhat well 22.9%
75
27.9%
36
24.1%
38
15.9%
26
17.8%
16
7.3%
33
17.0%
224
Very well 45.1%
148
54.3%
70
61.4%
97
72.6%
119
73.3%
66
88.9%
400
68.2%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
129
100.0%
158
100.0%
164
100.0%
90
100.0%
450

1319



Bookmark and Share