Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODCRIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21b. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Critical
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 503 39.4% 39.4%
Not very well 386 30.3% 69.7%
Somewhat well 206 16.1% 85.8%
Very well 181 14.2% 100%
Missing 372
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 39.5%
88
37.0%
90
38.3%
108
44.6%
107
40.1%
67
35.2%
43
39.4%
503
Not very well 25.6%
57
35.4%
86
31.9%
90
28.8%
69
28.1%
47
29.5%
36
30.1%
385
Somewhat well 14.8%
33
16.0%
39
16.7%
47
12.5%
30
19.2%
32
21.3%
26
16.2%
207
Very well 20.2%
45
11.5%
28
13.1%
37
14.2%
34
12.6%
21
13.9%
17
14.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
282
100.0%
240
100.0%
167
100.0%
122

1277


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 38.1%
32
39.5%
133
33.9%
123
44.9%
62
41.9%
70
43.4%
72
39.2%
492
Not very well 22.6%
19
30.9%
104
28.1%
102
29.0%
40
35.9%
60
34.3%
57
30.4%
382
Somewhat well 15.5%
13
13.4%
45
21.5%
78
13.8%
19
14.4%
24
14.5%
24
16.2%
203
Very well 23.8%
20
16.3%
55
16.5%
60
12.3%
17
7.8%
13
7.8%
13
14.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
337
100.0%
363
100.0%
138
100.0%
167
100.0%
166

1255


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 31.6%
182
45.8%
320
39.4%
502
Not very well 32.3%
186
28.6%
200
30.3%
386
Somewhat well 20.5%
118
12.6%
88
16.2%
206
Very well 15.6%
90
13.0%
91
14.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
699

1275


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 39.1%
111
33.2%
104
41.5%
172
43.9%
116
39.5%
503
Not very well 33.8%
96
33.9%
106
24.4%
101
31.1%
82
30.2%
385
Somewhat well 15.5%
44
20.4%
64
15.2%
63
13.3%
35
16.2%
206
Very well 11.6%
33
12.5%
39
18.8%
78
11.7%
31
14.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
313
100.0%
414
100.0%
264

1275


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 36.8%
167
44.6%
25
33.1%
84
38.0%
111
47.4%
45
66.3%
59
39.6%
491
Not very well 24.7%
112
28.6%
16
35.4%
90
36.0%
105
31.6%
30
23.6%
21
30.2%
374
Somewhat well 18.5%
84
10.7%
6
20.1%
51
14.7%
43
13.7%
13
5.6%
5
16.3%
202
Very well 20.0%
91
16.1%
9
11.4%
29
11.3%
33
7.4%
7
4.5%
4
14.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
56
100.0%
254
100.0%
292
100.0%
95
100.0%
89

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 48.0%
154
33.9%
43
39.6%
55
29.3%
48
34.1%
30
40.3%
171
39.7%
501
Not very well 29.3%
94
35.4%
45
31.7%
44
33.5%
55
31.8%
28
27.1%
115
30.2%
381
Somewhat well 11.8%
38
18.1%
23
18.7%
26
23.2%
38
17.0%
15
15.3%
65
16.2%
205
Very well 10.9%
35
12.6%
16
10.1%
14
14.0%
23
17.0%
15
17.2%
73
13.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
127
100.0%
139
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
424

1263



Bookmark and Share