Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODDIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21c. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Distant
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 763 58.5% 58.5%
Not very well 287 22% 80.5%
Somewhat well 161 12.3% 92.8%
Very well 94 7.2% 100%
Missing 344
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 51.8%
118
59.1%
149
58.0%
164
59.6%
146
63.5%
108
60.5%
78
58.4%
763
Not very well 18.4%
42
23.0%
58
26.9%
76
20.4%
50
20.0%
34
20.9%
27
22.0%
287
Somewhat well 20.2%
46
7.5%
19
9.2%
26
14.7%
36
10.6%
18
13.2%
17
12.4%
162
Very well 9.6%
22
10.3%
26
6.0%
17
5.3%
13
5.9%
10
5.4%
7
7.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
252
100.0%
283
100.0%
245
100.0%
170
100.0%
129

1307


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 50.5%
46
62.8%
221
59.3%
220
64.4%
87
53.6%
90
53.0%
87
58.6%
751
Not very well 8.8%
8
19.0%
67
23.2%
86
22.2%
30
27.4%
46
28.0%
46
22.1%
283
Somewhat well 20.9%
19
11.1%
39
9.7%
36
9.6%
13
15.5%
26
13.4%
22
12.1%
155
Very well 19.8%
18
7.1%
25
7.8%
29
3.7%
5
3.6%
6
5.5%
9
7.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
352
100.0%
371
100.0%
135
100.0%
168
100.0%
164

1281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 52.3%
309
63.7%
454
58.5%
763
Not very well 22.7%
134
21.5%
153
22.0%
287
Somewhat well 16.9%
100
8.6%
61
12.3%
161
Very well 8.1%
48
6.3%
45
7.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
713

1304


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 52.1%
148
56.0%
182
66.0%
277
56.7%
157
58.5%
764
Not very well 24.6%
70
26.8%
87
17.1%
72
20.9%
58
22.0%
287
Somewhat well 14.4%
41
11.7%
38
9.3%
39
15.5%
43
12.3%
161
Very well 8.8%
25
5.5%
18
7.6%
32
6.9%
19
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
325
100.0%
420
100.0%
277

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 67.6%
313
69.0%
40
52.9%
138
52.7%
158
62.5%
60
43.2%
38
59.0%
747
Not very well 19.2%
89
17.2%
10
27.2%
71
26.7%
80
19.8%
19
10.2%
9
22.0%
278
Somewhat well 6.9%
32
3.4%
2
15.3%
40
14.7%
44
12.5%
12
31.8%
28
12.5%
158
Very well 6.3%
29
10.3%
6
4.6%
12
6.0%
18
5.2%
5
14.8%
13
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
58
100.0%
261
100.0%
300
100.0%
96
100.0%
88

1266


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 43.0%
138
40.5%
51
48.0%
73
63.8%
104
62.6%
57
76.0%
333
58.6%
756
Not very well 23.1%
74
31.0%
39
25.0%
38
22.1%
36
26.4%
24
16.2%
71
21.8%
282
Somewhat well 23.4%
75
19.8%
25
15.8%
24
11.7%
19
3.3%
3
3.2%
14
12.4%
160
Very well 10.6%
34
8.7%
11
11.2%
17
2.5%
4
7.7%
7
4.6%
20
7.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
126
100.0%
152
100.0%
163
100.0%
91
100.0%
438

1291



Bookmark and Share