Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPRES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21d. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Ever-present
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 56 4% 4%
Not very well 55 3.9% 7.9%
Somewhat well 207 14.9% 22.8%
Very well 1075 77.2% 100%
Missing 253
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 5.1%
12
4.7%
12
2.0%
6
4.2%
11
4.8%
9
3.3%
5
4.0%
55
Not very well 5.1%
12
4.7%
12
4.3%
13
3.5%
9
3.2%
6
2.0%
3
4.0%
55
Somewhat well 16.2%
38
18.5%
47
14.9%
45
17.3%
45
7.9%
15
11.2%
17
14.9%
207
Very well 73.5%
172
72.0%
183
78.8%
238
75.0%
195
84.1%
159
83.6%
127
77.2%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
254
100.0%
302
100.0%
260
100.0%
189
100.0%
152

1391


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
4
2.6%
10
3.4%
13
2.0%
3
4.6%
8
10.2%
17
4.0%
55
Not very well 4.2%
4
4.8%
19
3.4%
13
3.3%
5
3.4%
6
4.2%
7
4.0%
54
Somewhat well 14.6%
14
9.9%
39
17.4%
67
9.3%
14
19.4%
34
20.4%
34
14.8%
202
Very well 77.1%
74
82.7%
324
75.8%
291
85.4%
129
72.6%
127
65.3%
109
77.2%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
392
100.0%
384
100.0%
151
100.0%
175
100.0%
167

1365


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.8%
42
1.8%
14
4.0%
56
Not very well 4.3%
27
3.5%
27
3.9%
54
Somewhat well 17.0%
106
13.0%
100
14.8%
206
Very well 71.9%
447
81.7%
628
77.3%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
769

1391


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
13
3.4%
12
3.1%
14
5.5%
16
4.0%
55
Not very well 4.6%
14
3.2%
11
2.7%
12
5.8%
17
3.9%
54
Somewhat well 24.1%
73
15.2%
53
6.7%
30
17.5%
51
14.9%
207
Very well 67.0%
203
78.2%
272
87.5%
393
71.1%
207
77.3%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
348
100.0%
449
100.0%
291

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
8
3.8%
4
32.6%
28
3.8%
51
Not very well 2.3%
11
1.6%
1
3.9%
11
1.9%
6
11.5%
12
14.0%
12
4.0%
53
Somewhat well 7.7%
37
0.0%
0
22.1%
63
17.8%
57
19.2%
20
20.9%
18
14.6%
195
Very well 88.8%
427
98.4%
63
72.3%
206
77.8%
249
65.4%
68
32.6%
28
77.7%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
64
100.0%
285
100.0%
320
100.0%
104
100.0%
86

1340


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 11.8%
40
6.4%
9
2.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
55
Not very well 10.7%
36
4.3%
6
3.1%
5
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
4.0%
55
Somewhat well 24.3%
82
24.3%
34
21.1%
34
11.2%
20
12.8%
12
4.8%
22
14.8%
204
Very well 53.3%
180
65.0%
91
73.3%
118
86.0%
154
84.0%
79
94.8%
438
77.1%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
140
100.0%
161
100.0%
179
100.0%
94
100.0%
462

1374



Bookmark and Share