Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODFTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21e. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Fatherly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 100 7.4% 7.4%
Not very well 94 7% 14.4%
Somewhat well 213 15.8% 30.2%
Very well 938 69.7% 99.9%
Missing 305
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.0%
16
7.5%
19
6.3%
18
9.5%
24
7.8%
14
7.2%
10
7.5%
101
Not very well 5.7%
13
5.9%
15
8.4%
24
11.1%
28
5.6%
10
2.2%
3
6.9%
93
Somewhat well 19.6%
45
14.1%
36
15.7%
45
18.2%
46
11.1%
20
14.4%
20
15.8%
212
Very well 67.8%
156
72.5%
185
69.7%
200
61.3%
155
75.6%
136
76.3%
106
69.8%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
255
100.0%
287
100.0%
253
100.0%
180
100.0%
139

1344


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
5
2.6%
10
5.4%
20
9.5%
14
13.8%
23
17.0%
28
7.6%
100
Not very well 6.4%
6
5.3%
20
8.3%
31
4.8%
7
8.4%
14
7.3%
12
6.8%
90
Somewhat well 21.3%
20
12.2%
46
14.7%
55
14.3%
21
17.4%
29
24.8%
41
16.0%
212
Very well 67.0%
63
79.9%
302
71.6%
267
71.4%
105
60.5%
101
50.9%
84
69.6%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
378
100.0%
373
100.0%
147
100.0%
167
100.0%
165

1324


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 8.8%
53
6.5%
48
7.5%
101
Not very well 8.8%
53
5.5%
41
7.0%
94
Somewhat well 19.3%
117
13.0%
96
15.8%
213
Very well 63.1%
382
75.0%
556
69.7%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
741

1346


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
25
6.9%
23
5.0%
22
10.6%
30
7.4%
100
Not very well 9.4%
27
5.7%
19
4.5%
20
9.9%
28
7.0%
94
Somewhat well 23.7%
68
19.2%
64
10.0%
44
13.1%
37
15.8%
213
Very well 58.2%
167
68.3%
228
80.5%
356
66.3%
187
69.7%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
334
100.0%
442
100.0%
282

1345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
5.4%
17
13.7%
13
45.8%
38
7.2%
94
Not very well 3.5%
17
1.6%
1
6.0%
16
6.4%
20
18.9%
18
20.5%
17
6.9%
89
Somewhat well 11.7%
56
0.0%
0
22.6%
60
21.7%
68
10.5%
10
14.5%
12
15.9%
206
Very well 83.1%
398
98.4%
62
64.7%
172
66.5%
208
56.8%
54
19.3%
16
70.1%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
63
100.0%
266
100.0%
313
100.0%
95
100.0%
83

1299


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 19.5%
63
10.2%
13
7.8%
12
3.6%
6
4.3%
4
0.4%
2
7.5%
100
Not very well 15.8%
51
9.4%
12
9.2%
14
4.1%
7
3.2%
3
1.3%
6
7.0%
93
Somewhat well 21.1%
68
29.7%
38
20.9%
32
20.1%
34
19.1%
18
4.3%
20
15.8%
210
Very well 43.7%
141
50.8%
65
62.1%
95
72.2%
122
73.4%
69
93.9%
433
69.7%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
128
100.0%
153
100.0%
169
100.0%
94
100.0%
461

1328



Bookmark and Share