Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODFORGV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21f. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Forgiving
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 64 4.6% 4.6%
Not very well 46 3.3% 7.9%
Somewhat well 171 12.2% 20.1%
Very well 1123 80% 100.1%
Missing 248
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
12
5.7%
15
1.7%
5
5.7%
15
4.8%
9
4.6%
7
4.5%
63
Not very well 4.7%
11
1.9%
5
4.6%
14
3.8%
10
2.6%
5
0.7%
1
3.3%
46
Somewhat well 12.0%
28
13.2%
35
11.9%
36
16.9%
44
7.9%
15
7.9%
12
12.1%
170
Very well 78.1%
182
79.2%
210
81.8%
247
73.6%
192
84.7%
160
86.8%
131
80.1%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
265
100.0%
302
100.0%
261
100.0%
189
100.0%
151

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
1
2.3%
9
3.6%
14
4.1%
6
6.9%
12
11.4%
19
4.4%
61
Not very well 6.9%
7
3.0%
12
3.3%
13
0.7%
1
2.3%
4
4.2%
7
3.2%
44
Somewhat well 12.7%
13
7.8%
31
13.1%
51
12.9%
19
15.5%
27
16.2%
27
12.2%
168
Very well 79.4%
81
86.9%
344
80.0%
312
82.3%
121
75.3%
131
68.3%
114
80.2%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
396
100.0%
390
100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
167

1376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
39
3.2%
25
4.6%
64
Not very well 4.5%
28
2.2%
17
3.2%
45
Somewhat well 13.8%
87
10.7%
83
12.1%
170
Very well 75.5%
475
83.8%
648
80.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
773

1402


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
15
3.8%
13
3.5%
16
6.8%
20
4.6%
64
Not very well 4.6%
14
2.6%
9
1.9%
9
4.8%
14
3.3%
46
Somewhat well 14.5%
44
14.2%
49
8.7%
40
12.6%
37
12.1%
170
Very well 75.9%
230
79.4%
273
85.9%
397
75.8%
222
80.0%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
344
100.0%
462
100.0%
293

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.1%
7
10.0%
10
35.7%
30
4.4%
60
Not very well 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
3.3%
11
5.0%
5
17.9%
15
3.1%
42
Somewhat well 7.3%
36
0.0%
0
15.5%
44
14.8%
49
20.0%
20
17.9%
15
12.1%
164
Very well 90.4%
444
100.0%
67
79.9%
226
79.7%
263
65.0%
65
28.6%
24
80.4%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
67
100.0%
283
100.0%
330
100.0%
100
100.0%
84

1355


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 13.0%
44
5.8%
8
3.7%
6
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
4.5%
63
Not very well 9.7%
33
4.4%
6
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
46
Somewhat well 20.6%
70
22.6%
31
16.0%
26
11.2%
20
9.3%
9
2.8%
13
12.2%
169
Very well 56.6%
192
67.2%
92
78.4%
127
87.7%
157
85.6%
83
96.8%
456
79.9%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
137
100.0%
162
100.0%
179
100.0%
97
100.0%
471

1385



Bookmark and Share