Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21g. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Friendly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 60 4.6% 4.6%
Not very well 79 6% 10.6%
Somewhat well 262 19.9% 30.5%
Very well 914 69.5% 100%
Missing 334
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
12
4.4%
11
2.1%
6
6.5%
16
5.1%
9
5.0%
7
4.6%
61
Not very well 5.8%
13
4.4%
11
3.6%
10
10.9%
27
5.7%
10
5.0%
7
5.9%
78
Somewhat well 24.0%
54
19.0%
47
20.4%
57
21.9%
54
18.9%
33
11.5%
16
19.9%
261
Very well 64.9%
146
72.2%
179
73.9%
207
60.7%
150
70.3%
123
78.4%
109
69.6%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
248
100.0%
280
100.0%
247
100.0%
175
100.0%
139

1314


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
3.8%
14
2.8%
4
8.3%
14
12.7%
20
4.6%
59
Not very well 6.1%
6
5.5%
20
6.0%
22
2.8%
4
6.0%
10
9.5%
15
6.0%
77
Somewhat well 19.4%
19
14.7%
53
20.5%
75
19.7%
28
25.0%
42
27.8%
44
20.2%
261
Very well 74.5%
73
77.8%
281
69.7%
255
74.6%
106
60.7%
102
50.0%
79
69.3%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
361
100.0%
366
100.0%
142
100.0%
168
100.0%
158

1293


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
35
3.4%
25
4.6%
60
Not very well 6.8%
40
5.3%
39
6.0%
79
Somewhat well 22.6%
132
17.8%
130
19.9%
262
Very well 64.6%
377
73.5%
537
69.5%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
731

1315


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
14
3.8%
12
2.9%
13
7.6%
21
4.6%
60
Not very well 7.0%
20
5.7%
18
5.7%
25
5.5%
15
5.9%
78
Somewhat well 21.1%
60
23.6%
74
16.3%
72
20.4%
56
19.9%
262
Very well 66.9%
190
66.9%
210
75.1%
331
66.5%
183
69.6%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
314
100.0%
441
100.0%
275

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
2.0%
6
7.5%
7
32.5%
27
4.5%
57
Not very well 3.4%
16
3.0%
2
6.3%
16
3.9%
12
10.8%
10
20.5%
17
5.7%
73
Somewhat well 16.7%
79
1.5%
1
25.5%
65
24.9%
76
21.5%
20
19.3%
16
20.2%
257
Very well 78.2%
369
95.5%
63
64.7%
165
69.2%
211
60.2%
56
27.7%
23
69.6%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
66
100.0%
255
100.0%
305
100.0%
93
100.0%
83

1274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 12.3%
39
6.6%
8
5.3%
8
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.2%
1
4.6%
60
Not very well 13.6%
43
5.0%
6
7.9%
12
3.7%
6
4.3%
4
1.8%
8
6.1%
79
Somewhat well 22.1%
70
28.9%
35
22.4%
34
24.5%
40
23.4%
22
13.2%
60
20.1%
261
Very well 52.1%
165
59.5%
72
64.5%
98
70.6%
115
70.2%
66
84.8%
384
69.2%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
163
100.0%
94
100.0%
453

1300



Bookmark and Share