Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODJUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21h. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Just
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 69 5.1% 5.1%
Not very well 62 4.6% 9.7%
Somewhat well 189 14% 23.7%
Very well 1032 76.3% 100%
Missing 297
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 6.1%
14
5.1%
13
3.8%
11
6.7%
17
5.9%
11
2.8%
4
5.2%
70
Not very well 6.6%
15
3.5%
9
4.5%
13
5.5%
14
3.2%
6
3.5%
5
4.6%
62
Somewhat well 14.8%
34
18.4%
47
12.8%
37
15.7%
40
11.8%
22
7.1%
10
14.0%
190
Very well 72.5%
166
72.9%
186
78.9%
228
72.0%
183
79.1%
148
86.5%
122
76.2%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
255
100.0%
289
100.0%
254
100.0%
187
100.0%
141

1355


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
2
2.1%
8
5.3%
20
2.8%
4
7.6%
13
12.9%
21
5.1%
68
Not very well 8.2%
8
3.7%
14
3.4%
13
4.1%
6
3.5%
6
6.1%
10
4.3%
57
Somewhat well 16.5%
16
11.2%
42
13.9%
53
15.2%
22
18.8%
32
15.3%
25
14.3%
190
Very well 73.2%
71
82.9%
310
77.4%
294
77.9%
113
70.0%
119
65.6%
107
76.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
374
100.0%
380
100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
163

1329


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
39
4.1%
30
5.1%
69
Not very well 6.0%
37
3.4%
25
4.6%
62
Somewhat well 17.7%
109
10.9%
80
14.0%
189
Very well 70.0%
431
81.6%
600
76.3%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
735

1351


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
16
3.7%
12
4.2%
19
7.8%
22
5.1%
69
Not very well 7.1%
21
3.7%
12
3.1%
14
5.3%
15
4.6%
62
Somewhat well 19.0%
56
16.0%
52
9.1%
41
14.2%
40
14.0%
189
Very well 68.4%
201
76.7%
250
83.6%
376
72.7%
205
76.3%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
326
100.0%
450
100.0%
282

1352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
11
1.5%
1
3.0%
8
2.3%
7
8.6%
8
34.9%
29
4.9%
64
Not very well 2.1%
10
3.0%
2
4.8%
13
2.9%
9
7.5%
7
21.7%
18
4.5%
59
Somewhat well 8.7%
42
1.5%
1
21.0%
57
18.8%
58
12.9%
12
13.3%
11
13.9%
181
Very well 87.0%
420
94.0%
63
71.2%
193
76.1%
235
71.0%
66
30.1%
25
76.7%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
67
100.0%
271
100.0%
309
100.0%
93
100.0%
83

1306


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 13.6%
43
7.8%
10
5.2%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
3
1.1%
5
5.2%
70
Not very well 12.6%
40
6.3%
8
1.9%
3
2.3%
4
2.1%
2
0.9%
4
4.6%
61
Somewhat well 18.9%
60
27.3%
35
22.1%
34
13.4%
23
15.6%
15
4.5%
21
14.1%
188
Very well 54.9%
174
58.6%
75
70.8%
109
83.7%
144
79.2%
76
93.6%
439
76.1%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
128
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
96
100.0%
469

1336



Bookmark and Share