Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODKIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21i. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Kind
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 58 4.2% 4.2%
Not very well 60 4.4% 8.6%
Somewhat well 215 15.8% 24.4%
Very well 1032 75.6% 100%
Missing 292
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
11
4.5%
12
2.0%
6
5.9%
15
5.5%
10
3.5%
5
4.3%
59
Not very well 5.7%
13
3.4%
9
3.7%
11
6.7%
17
3.9%
7
2.1%
3
4.4%
60
Somewhat well 16.5%
38
17.0%
45
18.9%
56
16.6%
42
12.2%
22
8.4%
12
15.7%
215
Very well 73.0%
168
75.0%
198
75.3%
223
70.8%
179
78.5%
142
86.0%
123
75.6%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
264
100.0%
296
100.0%
253
100.0%
181
100.0%
143

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
4.2%
16
2.1%
3
7.1%
12
13.1%
21
4.3%
57
Not very well 5.1%
5
3.6%
14
3.7%
14
4.2%
6
4.7%
8
6.3%
10
4.3%
57
Somewhat well 18.4%
18
12.2%
47
16.7%
64
16.1%
23
20.0%
34
16.9%
27
15.9%
213
Very well 76.5%
75
82.9%
320
75.5%
289
77.6%
111
68.2%
116
63.8%
102
75.6%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
386
100.0%
383
100.0%
143
100.0%
170
100.0%
160

1340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.8%
36
2.9%
22
4.2%
58
Not very well 6.6%
41
2.4%
18
4.3%
59
Somewhat well 19.2%
119
12.9%
96
15.8%
215
Very well 68.3%
423
81.8%
610
75.7%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
746

1365


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
14
3.3%
11
3.0%
14
7.1%
20
4.3%
59
Not very well 6.8%
20
3.6%
12
2.8%
13
5.3%
15
4.4%
60
Somewhat well 19.5%
57
16.9%
56
12.2%
56
16.3%
46
15.7%
215
Very well 68.9%
202
76.1%
252
82.0%
377
71.4%
202
75.6%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
331
100.0%
460
100.0%
283

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
8
1.5%
1
2.6%
7
1.9%
6
7.4%
7
31.3%
26
4.2%
55
Not very well 1.6%
8
1.5%
1
4.4%
12
3.5%
11
8.4%
8
19.3%
16
4.2%
56
Somewhat well 10.5%
51
0.0%
0
22.3%
61
18.4%
58
17.9%
17
24.1%
20
15.7%
207
Very well 86.2%
419
97.1%
66
70.7%
193
76.3%
241
66.3%
63
25.3%
21
75.9%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
68
100.0%
273
100.0%
316
100.0%
95
100.0%
83

1321


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 12.1%
39
6.2%
8
3.8%
6
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
4.4%
59
Not very well 12.1%
39
2.3%
3
4.5%
7
2.3%
4
2.1%
2
0.9%
4
4.4%
59
Somewhat well 22.3%
72
32.6%
42
20.5%
32
15.9%
28
17.7%
17
5.1%
24
15.9%
215
Very well 53.6%
173
58.9%
76
71.2%
111
80.7%
142
78.1%
75
93.6%
440
75.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
129
100.0%
156
100.0%
176
100.0%
96
100.0%
470

1350



Bookmark and Share