Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODKING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21j. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Kingly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 171 13.1% 13.1%
Not very well 177 13.6% 26.7%
Somewhat well 193 14.8% 41.5%
Very well 761 58.4% 99.9%
Missing 344
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 15.9%
35
11.2%
28
10.4%
29
15.2%
37
14.9%
26
11.9%
16
13.1%
171
Not very well 10.9%
24
12.0%
30
15.1%
42
16.9%
41
13.1%
23
12.7%
17
13.6%
177
Somewhat well 9.1%
20
19.1%
48
16.5%
46
12.3%
30
13.1%
23
19.4%
26
14.8%
193
Very well 64.1%
141
57.8%
145
57.9%
161
55.6%
135
58.9%
103
56.0%
75
58.4%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
251
100.0%
278
100.0%
243
100.0%
175
100.0%
134

1301


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 9.5%
9
10.1%
37
8.0%
29
12.9%
17
20.6%
34
27.6%
45
13.3%
171
Not very well 9.5%
9
12.0%
44
14.1%
51
11.4%
15
18.2%
30
17.2%
28
13.8%
177
Somewhat well 13.7%
13
14.2%
52
14.4%
52
20.5%
27
12.7%
21
14.7%
24
14.7%
189
Very well 67.4%
64
63.7%
233
63.5%
230
55.3%
73
48.5%
80
40.5%
66
58.1%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
366
100.0%
362
100.0%
132
100.0%
165
100.0%
163

1283


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 14.7%
86
11.8%
85
13.1%
171
Not very well 13.9%
81
13.4%
96
13.6%
177
Somewhat well 16.8%
98
13.2%
95
14.8%
193
Very well 54.6%
319
61.6%
442
58.4%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
718

1302


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 15.1%
42
12.8%
41
9.1%
40
17.9%
48
13.1%
171
Not very well 16.2%
45
13.8%
44
12.8%
56
12.3%
33
13.6%
178
Somewhat well 21.2%
59
17.2%
55
11.8%
52
10.4%
28
14.9%
194
Very well 47.5%
132
56.3%
180
66.3%
291
59.3%
159
58.4%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
439
100.0%
268

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
22
3.3%
2
10.5%
27
14.2%
43
28.9%
26
54.2%
45
13.1%
165
Not very well 6.7%
31
4.9%
3
19.8%
51
17.2%
52
13.3%
12
21.7%
18
13.3%
167
Somewhat well 11.6%
54
6.6%
4
20.5%
53
19.2%
58
13.3%
12
8.4%
7
14.9%
188
Very well 77.0%
359
85.2%
52
49.2%
127
49.3%
149
44.4%
40
15.7%
13
58.7%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
61
100.0%
258
100.0%
302
100.0%
90
100.0%
83

1260


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 26.8%
85
17.6%
22
11.2%
16
12.0%
19
10.9%
10
4.0%
18
13.2%
170
Not very well 20.5%
65
16.0%
20
18.9%
27
11.4%
18
16.3%
15
7.5%
34
13.9%
179
Somewhat well 12.6%
40
29.6%
37
14.7%
21
20.3%
32
20.7%
19
9.1%
41
14.8%
190
Very well 40.1%
127
36.8%
46
55.2%
79
56.3%
89
52.2%
48
79.4%
358
58.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
125
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
92
100.0%
451

1286



Bookmark and Share