Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODLOVNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21k. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Loving
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 53 3.9% 3.9%
Not very well 56 4.1% 8%
Somewhat well 155 11.3% 19.3%
Very well 1107 80.7% 100%
Missing 283
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.5%
8
4.6%
12
2.0%
6
5.4%
14
4.9%
9
3.5%
5
3.9%
54
Not very well 7.0%
16
3.4%
9
3.1%
9
5.8%
15
2.7%
5
1.4%
2
4.1%
56
Somewhat well 9.6%
22
11.5%
30
12.2%
36
14.3%
37
9.3%
17
8.3%
12
11.2%
154
Very well 80.0%
184
80.5%
210
82.7%
243
74.5%
193
83.1%
152
86.8%
125
80.7%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
261
100.0%
294
100.0%
259
100.0%
183
100.0%
144

1371


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
3.4%
13
2.7%
4
5.3%
9
12.3%
20
3.9%
52
Not very well 6.1%
6
3.1%
12
4.4%
17
2.7%
4
4.7%
8
4.9%
8
4.1%
55
Somewhat well 13.1%
13
9.8%
38
11.2%
43
12.3%
18
15.2%
26
9.8%
16
11.4%
154
Very well 80.8%
80
85.5%
331
80.9%
310
82.2%
120
74.9%
128
73.0%
119
80.7%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
387
100.0%
383
100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
163

1349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
33
2.7%
20
3.9%
53
Not very well 5.9%
36
2.5%
19
4.0%
55
Somewhat well 14.3%
88
8.8%
66
11.2%
154
Very well 74.5%
458
86.1%
649
80.9%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
754

1369


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
12
3.0%
10
3.5%
16
5.2%
15
3.9%
53
Not very well 6.1%
18
2.4%
8
3.3%
15
5.6%
16
4.2%
57
Somewhat well 16.6%
49
11.4%
38
7.6%
35
11.5%
33
11.3%
155
Very well 73.2%
216
83.2%
277
85.6%
392
77.6%
222
80.7%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
333
100.0%
458
100.0%
286

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 0.8%
4
2.9%
2
2.2%
6
2.2%
7
6.3%
6
32.9%
27
3.9%
52
Not very well 2.9%
14
1.5%
1
4.0%
11
2.9%
9
3.2%
3
18.3%
15
4.0%
53
Somewhat well 4.9%
24
0.0%
0
14.4%
40
15.9%
50
21.1%
20
18.3%
15
11.2%
149
Very well 91.4%
448
95.6%
65
79.5%
221
79.0%
249
69.5%
66
30.5%
25
80.9%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
68
100.0%
278
100.0%
315
100.0%
95
100.0%
82

1328


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 10.6%
34
4.5%
6
3.8%
6
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
4.0%
54
Not very well 12.1%
39
4.5%
6
2.6%
4
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
4.1%
55
Somewhat well 17.1%
55
25.4%
34
16.0%
25
10.7%
19
9.4%
9
2.6%
12
11.4%
154
Very well 60.2%
194
65.7%
88
77.6%
121
86.0%
153
86.5%
83
96.6%
453
80.6%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
134
100.0%
156
100.0%
178
100.0%
96
100.0%
469

1355



Bookmark and Share