Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELGIOUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3. How religious do you consider yourself to be?
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Not too religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all religious 174 10.9% 10.9%
Not too religious 238 14.8% 25.7%
Somewhat religious 679 42.4% 68.1%
Very religious 512 31.9% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all religious 13.9%
37
14.7%
46
8.3%
28
10.4%
31
9.3%
19
7.1%
13
10.9%
174
Not too religious 20.7%
55
18.2%
57
13.9%
47
17.4%
52
6.4%
13
7.7%
14
14.8%
238
Somewhat religious 39.8%
106
35.1%
110
49.9%
169
39.9%
119
45.1%
92
45.4%
83
42.4%
679
Very religious 25.6%
68
31.9%
100
28.0%
95
32.2%
96
39.2%
80
39.9%
73
31.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
313
100.0%
339
100.0%
298
100.0%
204
100.0%
183

1603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all religious 5.9%
7
7.7%
35
9.6%
41
11.3%
18
15.6%
33
19.4%
38
10.9%
172
Not too religious 20.2%
24
13.6%
62
13.5%
58
15.7%
25
14.6%
31
16.8%
33
14.8%
233
Somewhat religious 46.2%
55
44.9%
205
44.8%
192
42.1%
67
38.7%
82
31.1%
61
42.1%
662
Very religious 27.7%
33
33.9%
155
32.2%
138
30.8%
49
31.1%
66
32.7%
64
32.1%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
457
100.0%
429
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
196

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all religious 14.5%
109
7.7%
65
10.9%
174
Not too religious 16.1%
121
13.7%
116
14.8%
237
Somewhat religious 44.0%
331
41.0%
348
42.4%
679
Very religious 25.5%
192
37.6%
319
31.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
848

1601


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all religious 10.0%
35
6.0%
23
10.5%
54
17.5%
63
10.9%
175
Not too religious 18.9%
66
15.7%
60
10.5%
54
16.1%
58
14.8%
238
Somewhat religious 47.1%
165
43.8%
167
39.6%
203
39.9%
144
42.3%
679
Very religious 24.0%
84
34.4%
131
39.3%
201
26.6%
96
31.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
381
100.0%
512
100.0%
361

1604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all religious 2.9%
15
4.0%
3
3.4%
11
2.8%
10
10.7%
13
65.7%
117
10.8%
169
Not too religious 10.0%
52
6.7%
5
14.5%
47
15.9%
56
19.7%
24
23.6%
42
14.4%
226
Somewhat religious 39.7%
206
45.3%
34
55.1%
179
54.3%
191
36.1%
44
7.9%
14
42.5%
668
Very religious 47.4%
246
44.0%
33
27.1%
88
27.0%
95
33.6%
41
2.8%
5
32.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
75
100.0%
325
100.0%
352
100.0%
122
100.0%
178

1571


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all religious 31.2%
153
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
9
10.8%
172
Not too religious 30.1%
148
31.0%
52
11.0%
19
3.8%
7
3.2%
3
1.6%
8
14.9%
237
Somewhat religious 31.6%
155
57.1%
96
77.3%
133
76.4%
139
54.7%
52
20.8%
101
42.4%
676
Very religious 7.1%
35
6.5%
11
11.6%
20
19.8%
36
41.1%
39
75.7%
367
31.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
172
100.0%
182
100.0%
95
100.0%
485

1593



Bookmark and Share