Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21l. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Motherly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 293 23.7% 23.7%
Not very well 228 18.4% 42.1%
Somewhat well 255 20.6% 62.7%
Very well 461 37.3% 100%
Missing 419
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 25.8%
54
26.8%
66
14.9%
39
21.4%
51
34.3%
57
22.4%
26
23.7%
293
Not very well 11.5%
24
17.5%
43
24.1%
63
18.9%
45
16.9%
28
20.7%
24
18.4%
227
Somewhat well 19.1%
40
21.5%
53
24.5%
64
22.3%
53
15.1%
25
18.1%
21
20.7%
256
Very well 43.5%
91
34.1%
84
36.4%
95
37.4%
89
33.7%
56
38.8%
45
37.2%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
246
100.0%
261
100.0%
238
100.0%
166
100.0%
116

1236


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 13.8%
12
27.1%
92
21.9%
76
20.9%
27
26.4%
42
26.8%
41
23.9%
290
Not very well 11.5%
10
16.8%
57
18.4%
64
22.5%
29
22.0%
35
19.6%
30
18.5%
225
Somewhat well 17.2%
15
16.2%
55
23.1%
80
26.4%
34
20.1%
32
23.5%
36
20.8%
252
Very well 57.5%
50
39.8%
135
36.6%
127
30.2%
39
31.4%
50
30.1%
46
36.8%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
339
100.0%
347
100.0%
129
100.0%
159
100.0%
153

1214


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 22.3%
123
24.9%
171
23.7%
294
Not very well 20.8%
115
16.5%
113
18.4%
228
Somewhat well 21.9%
121
19.5%
134
20.6%
255
Very well 35.0%
193
39.1%
268
37.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
686

1238


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 22.0%
59
22.2%
67
23.0%
95
27.8%
71
23.6%
292
Not very well 17.5%
47
20.9%
63
16.9%
70
18.8%
48
18.4%
228
Somewhat well 21.3%
57
24.8%
75
18.4%
76
18.8%
48
20.7%
256
Very well 39.2%
105
32.1%
97
41.6%
172
34.5%
88
37.3%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
302
100.0%
413
100.0%
255

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 28.4%
124
6.8%
4
15.9%
39
18.9%
54
35.2%
32
42.0%
34
24.0%
287
Not very well 17.8%
78
5.1%
3
24.1%
59
17.2%
49
14.3%
13
28.4%
23
18.8%
225
Somewhat well 17.4%
76
11.9%
7
26.9%
66
24.6%
70
20.9%
19
14.8%
12
20.9%
250
Very well 36.4%
159
76.3%
45
33.1%
81
39.3%
112
29.7%
27
14.8%
12
36.4%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
59
100.0%
245
100.0%
285
100.0%
91
100.0%
81

1198


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 25.8%
77
18.7%
23
19.0%
27
18.1%
28
18.4%
16
28.8%
121
23.8%
292
Not very well 23.4%
70
20.3%
25
22.5%
32
17.4%
27
17.2%
15
14.0%
59
18.6%
228
Somewhat well 21.4%
64
29.3%
36
16.9%
24
21.3%
33
26.4%
23
17.9%
75
20.8%
255
Very well 29.4%
88
31.7%
39
41.5%
59
43.2%
67
37.9%
33
39.3%
165
36.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
123
100.0%
142
100.0%
155
100.0%
87
100.0%
420

1226



Bookmark and Share