Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPUNSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21m. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Punishing
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 408 31.4% 31.4%
Not very well 327 25.1% 56.5%
Somewhat well 285 21.9% 78.4%
Very well 281 21.6% 100%
Missing 344
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.4%
72
29.5%
77
29.0%
79
34.1%
84
29.2%
50
34.9%
45
31.3%
407
Not very well 17.6%
39
25.3%
66
30.5%
83
25.6%
63
28.1%
48
22.5%
29
25.2%
328
Somewhat well 24.3%
54
23.0%
60
19.1%
52
21.1%
52
21.1%
36
23.3%
30
21.8%
284
Very well 25.7%
57
22.2%
58
21.3%
58
19.1%
47
21.6%
37
19.4%
25
21.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
261
100.0%
272
100.0%
246
100.0%
171
100.0%
129

1301


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 24.7%
22
30.3%
105
29.0%
106
27.1%
39
35.1%
60
41.0%
66
31.1%
398
Not very well 15.7%
14
23.6%
82
24.3%
89
31.3%
45
30.4%
52
25.5%
41
25.3%
323
Somewhat well 19.1%
17
19.9%
69
24.0%
88
21.5%
31
21.1%
36
23.6%
38
21.8%
279
Very well 40.4%
36
26.2%
91
22.7%
83
20.1%
29
13.5%
23
9.9%
16
21.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
347
100.0%
366
100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
161

1278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 24.4%
144
37.1%
264
31.4%
408
Not very well 24.9%
147
25.3%
180
25.1%
327
Somewhat well 26.6%
157
18.0%
128
21.9%
285
Very well 24.1%
142
19.5%
139
21.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
711

1301


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 36.1%
101
27.2%
85
27.4%
120
37.4%
101
31.3%
407
Not very well 26.4%
74
27.5%
86
22.1%
97
26.3%
71
25.2%
328
Somewhat well 22.5%
63
25.6%
80
21.0%
92
18.5%
50
21.9%
285
Very well 15.0%
42
19.8%
62
29.5%
129
17.8%
48
21.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
313
100.0%
438
100.0%
270

1301


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 21.4%
99
23.3%
14
38.2%
99
31.3%
93
40.7%
37
58.8%
50
31.2%
392
Not very well 20.7%
96
5.0%
3
29.0%
75
34.7%
103
33.0%
30
18.8%
16
25.7%
323
Somewhat well 26.3%
122
21.7%
13
22.4%
58
17.8%
53
18.7%
17
14.1%
12
21.9%
275
Very well 31.5%
146
50.0%
30
10.4%
27
16.2%
48
7.7%
7
8.2%
7
21.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
60
100.0%
259
100.0%
297
100.0%
91
100.0%
85

1255


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 38.5%
121
34.7%
42
30.5%
46
31.9%
53
23.4%
22
26.9%
119
31.3%
403
Not very well 25.5%
80
32.2%
39
23.8%
36
20.5%
34
36.2%
34
23.5%
104
25.4%
327
Somewhat well 19.4%
61
18.2%
22
21.9%
33
31.3%
52
23.4%
22
21.2%
94
22.0%
284
Very well 16.6%
52
14.9%
18
23.8%
36
16.3%
27
17.0%
16
28.4%
126
21.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
121
100.0%
151
100.0%
166
100.0%
94
100.0%
443

1289



Bookmark and Share