Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSEVER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21n. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Severe
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 541 42.4% 42.4%
Not very well 346 27.1% 69.5%
Somewhat well 195 15.3% 84.8%
Very well 193 15.1% 99.9%
Missing 371
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 39.1%
86
48.4%
122
35.8%
97
41.7%
100
44.3%
74
49.6%
62
42.4%
541
Not very well 19.5%
43
26.2%
66
35.8%
97
30.8%
74
25.7%
43
19.2%
24
27.2%
347
Somewhat well 19.1%
42
11.5%
29
12.2%
33
14.6%
35
18.6%
31
20.0%
25
15.3%
195
Very well 22.3%
49
13.9%
35
16.2%
44
12.9%
31
11.4%
19
11.2%
14
15.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
252
100.0%
271
100.0%
240
100.0%
167
100.0%
125

1275


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 31.7%
26
42.4%
144
37.2%
134
47.1%
66
43.2%
73
53.4%
87
42.3%
530
Not very well 30.5%
25
25.3%
86
25.3%
91
22.1%
31
36.7%
62
28.8%
47
27.3%
342
Somewhat well 12.2%
10
15.3%
52
20.0%
72
17.9%
25
9.5%
16
10.4%
17
15.3%
192
Very well 25.6%
21
17.1%
58
17.5%
63
12.9%
18
10.7%
18
7.4%
12
15.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
340
100.0%
360
100.0%
140
100.0%
169
100.0%
163

1254


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 35.5%
206
48.2%
335
42.4%
541
Not very well 28.9%
168
25.8%
179
27.2%
347
Somewhat well 19.1%
111
12.1%
84
15.3%
195
Very well 16.5%
96
14.0%
97
15.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
695

1276


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 44.8%
124
40.6%
126
39.7%
167
46.6%
124
42.5%
541
Not very well 30.7%
85
27.4%
85
25.4%
107
25.9%
69
27.2%
346
Somewhat well 14.4%
40
16.8%
52
15.4%
65
14.3%
38
15.3%
195
Very well 10.1%
28
15.2%
47
19.5%
82
13.2%
35
15.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
310
100.0%
421
100.0%
266

1274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 33.0%
148
38.6%
22
42.5%
107
44.4%
131
60.9%
56
61.2%
52
42.0%
516
Not very well 24.8%
111
8.8%
5
33.3%
84
30.5%
90
27.2%
25
29.4%
25
27.7%
340
Somewhat well 20.8%
93
14.0%
8
16.7%
42
13.9%
41
5.4%
5
4.7%
4
15.7%
193
Very well 21.4%
96
38.6%
22
7.5%
19
11.2%
33
6.5%
6
4.7%
4
14.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
57
100.0%
252
100.0%
295
100.0%
92
100.0%
85

1229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 46.1%
140
47.1%
57
36.9%
55
44.7%
72
37.8%
34
41.1%
180
42.6%
538
Not very well 28.9%
88
30.6%
37
32.2%
48
25.5%
41
31.1%
28
23.5%
103
27.3%
345
Somewhat well 14.1%
43
12.4%
15
11.4%
17
19.3%
31
17.8%
16
16.2%
71
15.3%
193
Very well 10.9%
33
9.9%
12
19.5%
29
10.6%
17
13.3%
12
19.2%
84
14.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
121
100.0%
149
100.0%
161
100.0%
90
100.0%
438

1263



Bookmark and Share