Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODWRATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21o. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Wrathful
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 533 41.7% 41.7%
Not very well 303 23.7% 65.4%
Somewhat well 232 18.1% 83.5%
Very well 211 16.5% 100%
Missing 367
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 38.4%
83
43.4%
111
38.7%
104
39.9%
95
44.5%
77
49.6%
63
41.7%
533
Not very well 22.7%
49
23.4%
60
27.1%
73
26.1%
62
20.2%
35
18.9%
24
23.7%
303
Somewhat well 18.5%
40
14.8%
38
16.7%
45
18.9%
45
24.3%
42
17.3%
22
18.1%
232
Very well 20.4%
44
18.4%
47
17.5%
47
15.1%
36
11.0%
19
14.2%
18
16.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
256
100.0%
269
100.0%
238
100.0%
173
100.0%
127

1279


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 31.1%
28
42.8%
142
36.2%
131
38.5%
55
47.9%
80
54.0%
88
41.7%
524
Not very well 20.0%
18
19.0%
63
26.0%
94
23.8%
34
26.3%
44
26.4%
43
23.5%
296
Somewhat well 20.0%
18
18.1%
60
20.7%
75
21.7%
31
13.8%
23
13.5%
22
18.2%
229
Very well 28.9%
26
20.2%
67
17.1%
62
16.1%
23
12.0%
20
6.1%
10
16.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
332
100.0%
362
100.0%
143
100.0%
167
100.0%
163

1257


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 34.6%
204
47.6%
329
41.6%
533
Not very well 26.3%
155
21.4%
148
23.7%
303
Somewhat well 21.4%
126
15.3%
106
18.1%
232
Very well 17.7%
104
15.6%
108
16.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
691

1280


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 49.3%
135
38.4%
121
35.4%
151
47.7%
126
41.7%
533
Not very well 22.6%
62
24.4%
77
23.2%
99
24.6%
65
23.7%
303
Somewhat well 17.9%
49
19.4%
61
19.5%
83
14.8%
39
18.1%
232
Very well 10.2%
28
17.8%
56
21.8%
93
12.9%
34
16.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
426
100.0%
264

1279


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
127
28.1%
16
45.1%
114
50.2%
146
61.8%
55
63.5%
54
41.6%
512
Not very well 20.4%
93
15.8%
9
27.7%
70
28.9%
84
28.1%
25
20.0%
17
24.2%
298
Somewhat well 26.3%
120
22.8%
13
17.0%
43
13.1%
38
4.5%
4
10.6%
9
18.4%
227
Very well 25.6%
117
33.3%
19
10.3%
26
7.9%
23
5.6%
5
5.9%
5
15.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
57
100.0%
253
100.0%
291
100.0%
89
100.0%
85

1232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
152
52.5%
63
40.7%
59
44.1%
71
39.4%
37
33.3%
147
41.7%
529
Not very well 24.7%
76
29.2%
35
29.0%
42
26.1%
42
21.3%
20
19.7%
87
23.8%
302
Somewhat well 14.3%
44
9.2%
11
13.1%
19
19.3%
31
24.5%
23
23.5%
104
18.3%
232
Very well 11.7%
36
9.2%
11
17.2%
25
10.6%
17
14.9%
14
23.5%
104
16.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
120
100.0%
145
100.0%
161
100.0%
94
100.0%
442

1270



Bookmark and Share