Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMAJOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22a. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God rewards the faithful with major successes
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 214 16.4% 16.4%
Disagree 528 40.5% 56.9%
Agree 383 29.3% 86.2%
Strongly agree 180 13.8% 100%
Missing 343
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.3%
41
14.2%
37
14.1%
41
19.5%
47
17.3%
28
14.5%
20
16.4%
214
Disagree 41.5%
88
37.7%
98
35.7%
104
43.6%
105
46.3%
75
42.0%
58
40.5%
528
Agree 22.2%
47
32.7%
85
35.7%
104
25.7%
62
24.7%
40
32.6%
45
29.4%
383
Strongly agree 17.0%
36
15.4%
40
14.4%
42
11.2%
27
11.7%
19
10.9%
15
13.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
260
100.0%
291
100.0%
241
100.0%
162
100.0%
138

1304


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.8%
19
10.8%
40
14.6%
52
15.0%
20
21.1%
35
27.2%
46
16.5%
212
Disagree 31.0%
27
34.3%
127
46.1%
164
36.8%
49
44.6%
74
42.6%
72
40.0%
513
Agree 25.3%
22
38.4%
142
25.6%
91
32.3%
43
23.5%
39
24.3%
41
29.5%
378
Strongly agree 21.8%
19
16.5%
61
13.8%
49
15.8%
21
10.8%
18
5.9%
10
13.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
370
100.0%
356
100.0%
133
100.0%
166
100.0%
169

1281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
103
15.8%
111
16.4%
214
Disagree 40.4%
244
40.5%
284
40.5%
528
Agree 28.6%
173
29.8%
209
29.3%
382
Strongly agree 13.9%
84
13.8%
97
13.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
701

1305


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.9%
57
15.9%
48
10.6%
47
22.2%
61
16.3%
213
Disagree 47.7%
137
41.4%
125
36.2%
160
38.9%
107
40.5%
529
Agree 24.7%
71
30.5%
92
31.9%
141
28.7%
79
29.3%
383
Strongly agree 7.7%
22
12.3%
37
21.3%
94
10.2%
28
13.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
302
100.0%
442
100.0%
275

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
32
3.0%
2
15.6%
40
14.2%
42
23.8%
25
63.0%
63
16.2%
204
Disagree 40.0%
176
7.6%
5
42.6%
109
48.6%
144
43.8%
46
31.0%
31
40.5%
511
Agree 38.9%
171
36.4%
24
30.9%
79
25.3%
75
22.9%
24
4.0%
4
29.8%
377
Strongly agree 13.9%
61
53.0%
35
10.9%
28
11.8%
35
9.5%
10
2.0%
2
13.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
66
100.0%
256
100.0%
296
100.0%
105
100.0%
100

1263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.7%
112
20.6%
26
13.3%
19
9.9%
16
9.2%
8
7.1%
31
16.4%
212
Disagree 43.9%
150
42.9%
54
39.9%
57
42.0%
68
34.5%
30
37.9%
165
40.5%
524
Agree 17.3%
59
29.4%
37
35.0%
50
31.5%
51
39.1%
34
34.0%
148
29.3%
379
Strongly agree 6.1%
21
7.1%
9
11.9%
17
16.7%
27
17.2%
15
20.9%
91
13.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
126
100.0%
143
100.0%
162
100.0%
87
100.0%
435

1295



Bookmark and Share