Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSMALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22b. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God rewards the faithful in small ways (such as helping to find lost keys or fight off a cold)
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 200 15.2% 15.2%
Disagree 463 35.3% 50.5%
Agree 444 33.8% 84.3%
Strongly agree 206 15.7% 100%
Missing 328
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.2%
40
14.5%
38
11.8%
34
16.8%
41
16.3%
27
13.7%
20
15.2%
200
Disagree 33.7%
70
28.6%
75
34.8%
100
40.2%
98
40.4%
67
37.0%
54
35.3%
464
Agree 25.5%
53
40.5%
106
35.2%
101
27.9%
68
35.5%
59
39.0%
57
33.8%
444
Strongly agree 21.6%
45
16.4%
43
18.1%
52
15.2%
37
7.8%
13
10.3%
15
15.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
262
100.0%
287
100.0%
244
100.0%
166
100.0%
146

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
17
11.0%
41
10.6%
38
15.3%
21
20.2%
35
26.5%
44
15.2%
196
Disagree 21.7%
18
32.0%
119
38.7%
139
35.0%
48
35.3%
61
38.6%
64
34.8%
449
Agree 39.8%
33
37.9%
141
32.3%
116
35.0%
48
31.8%
55
28.9%
48
34.2%
441
Strongly agree 18.1%
15
19.1%
71
18.4%
66
14.6%
20
12.7%
22
6.0%
10
15.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
372
100.0%
359
100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
166

1290


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
101
13.8%
99
15.2%
200
Disagree 39.3%
233
31.9%
230
35.3%
463
Agree 31.4%
186
35.8%
258
33.8%
444
Strongly agree 12.3%
73
18.5%
133
15.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
720

1313


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
61
13.5%
42
10.0%
43
19.7%
54
15.2%
200
Disagree 40.1%
119
36.3%
113
32.2%
139
33.6%
92
35.2%
463
Agree 30.0%
89
36.3%
113
35.9%
155
31.8%
87
33.8%
444
Strongly agree 9.4%
28
13.8%
43
22.0%
95
15.0%
41
15.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
311
100.0%
432
100.0%
274

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
32
11.1%
7
14.6%
39
11.5%
35
19.2%
20
59.2%
58
14.9%
191
Disagree 30.5%
135
22.2%
14
41.2%
110
40.5%
123
37.5%
39
27.6%
27
35.1%
448
Agree 44.3%
196
20.6%
13
32.6%
87
34.5%
105
26.0%
27
11.2%
11
34.4%
439
Strongly agree 17.9%
79
46.0%
29
11.6%
31
13.5%
41
17.3%
18
2.0%
2
15.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
63
100.0%
267
100.0%
304
100.0%
104
100.0%
98

1278


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.8%
107
16.3%
21
11.0%
16
12.5%
20
9.0%
8
5.9%
26
15.2%
198
Disagree 38.6%
130
40.3%
52
39.3%
57
36.9%
59
29.2%
26
30.0%
133
35.1%
457
Agree 22.6%
76
33.3%
43
37.2%
54
36.9%
59
44.9%
40
38.4%
170
33.9%
442
Strongly agree 7.1%
24
10.1%
13
12.4%
18
13.8%
22
16.9%
15
25.7%
114
15.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
129
100.0%
145
100.0%
160
100.0%
89
100.0%
443

1303



Bookmark and Share