Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODWOES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22c. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God punishes sinners with terrible woes
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 347 26.6% 26.6%
Disagree 708 54.3% 80.9%
Agree 192 14.7% 95.6%
Strongly agree 58 4.4% 100%
Missing 329
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.8%
70
25.0%
63
21.9%
63
28.0%
68
30.6%
53
21.8%
31
26.7%
348
Disagree 46.9%
97
52.4%
132
55.2%
159
54.7%
133
56.6%
98
62.0%
88
54.2%
707
Agree 15.9%
33
15.9%
40
18.4%
53
12.8%
31
11.0%
19
11.3%
16
14.7%
192
Strongly agree 3.4%
7
6.7%
17
4.5%
13
4.5%
11
1.7%
3
4.9%
7
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
252
100.0%
288
100.0%
243
100.0%
173
100.0%
142

1305


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.6%
24
20.8%
75
24.1%
86
29.1%
39
32.4%
56
35.9%
61
26.6%
341
Disagree 40.2%
35
56.1%
202
58.0%
207
50.7%
68
56.1%
97
48.2%
82
53.9%
691
Agree 19.5%
17
17.2%
62
14.8%
53
17.2%
23
8.1%
14
13.5%
23
15.0%
192
Strongly agree 12.6%
11
5.8%
21
3.1%
11
3.0%
4
3.5%
6
2.4%
4
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
360
100.0%
357
100.0%
134
100.0%
173
100.0%
170

1281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
141
28.8%
206
26.7%
347
Disagree 54.3%
318
54.3%
389
54.3%
707
Agree 16.2%
95
13.4%
96
14.7%
191
Strongly agree 5.5%
32
3.5%
25
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
716

1302


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
82
22.3%
69
27.8%
120
28.9%
76
26.6%
347
Disagree 60.0%
180
61.2%
189
44.8%
193
55.1%
145
54.3%
707
Agree 8.7%
26
15.2%
47
20.4%
88
11.4%
30
14.7%
191
Strongly agree 4.0%
12
1.3%
4
7.0%
30
4.6%
12
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
309
100.0%
431
100.0%
263

1303


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.6%
94
21.7%
13
26.7%
71
21.9%
66
34.3%
36
58.7%
54
26.5%
334
Disagree 50.6%
220
30.0%
18
63.2%
168
62.8%
189
55.2%
58
37.0%
34
54.6%
687
Agree 22.3%
97
28.3%
17
9.4%
25
12.6%
38
7.6%
8
4.3%
4
15.0%
189
Strongly agree 5.5%
24
20.0%
12
0.8%
2
2.7%
8
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
60
100.0%
266
100.0%
301
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1259


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.8%
126
23.2%
29
24.6%
35
20.9%
32
21.5%
20
22.7%
101
26.6%
343
Disagree 49.5%
165
60.8%
76
56.3%
80
62.7%
96
47.3%
44
54.1%
240
54.3%
701
Agree 9.3%
31
13.6%
17
14.8%
21
14.4%
22
28.0%
26
16.4%
73
14.7%
190
Strongly agree 3.3%
11
2.4%
3
4.2%
6
2.0%
3
3.2%
3
6.8%
30
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
153
100.0%
93
100.0%
444

1290



Bookmark and Share