Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPUNSM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22d. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God punishes sinners in small ways (such as losing a promotion or getting into a minor accident)
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 362 27.8% 27.8%
Disagree 679 52.1% 79.9%
Agree 205 15.7% 95.6%
Strongly agree 58 4.4% 100%
Missing 335
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.4%
74
24.5%
62
24.0%
67
29.0%
71
29.2%
50
27.1%
38
27.8%
362
Disagree 36.3%
78
49.0%
124
52.3%
146
55.9%
137
63.2%
108
61.4%
86
52.1%
679
Agree 20.5%
44
20.2%
51
20.1%
56
12.2%
30
7.0%
12
8.6%
12
15.7%
205
Strongly agree 8.8%
19
6.3%
16
3.6%
10
2.9%
7
0.6%
1
2.9%
4
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
253
100.0%
279
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
140

1303


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.9%
22
23.5%
85
27.4%
100
28.6%
38
30.2%
51
35.3%
59
27.7%
355
Disagree 41.2%
35
52.4%
189
54.0%
197
55.6%
74
53.8%
91
46.7%
78
51.9%
664
Agree 22.4%
19
17.5%
63
14.8%
54
13.5%
18
13.0%
22
16.2%
27
15.9%
203
Strongly agree 10.6%
9
6.6%
24
3.8%
14
2.3%
3
3.0%
5
1.8%
3
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
361
100.0%
365
100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
167

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.1%
148
30.0%
214
27.8%
362
Disagree 51.6%
304
52.5%
375
52.1%
679
Agree 18.2%
107
13.7%
98
15.7%
205
Strongly agree 5.1%
30
3.8%
27
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
714

1303


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.0%
83
22.7%
70
27.6%
119
33.6%
90
27.8%
362
Disagree 57.1%
169
55.7%
172
47.8%
206
49.3%
132
52.1%
679
Agree 10.5%
31
19.7%
61
18.6%
80
12.3%
33
15.7%
205
Strongly agree 4.4%
13
1.9%
6
6.0%
26
4.9%
13
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
309
100.0%
431
100.0%
268

1304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.2%
93
29.5%
18
27.9%
73
23.2%
69
34.3%
36
62.2%
61
27.7%
350
Disagree 51.9%
228
37.7%
23
56.5%
148
59.1%
176
51.4%
54
28.6%
28
52.0%
657
Agree 21.4%
94
19.7%
12
12.6%
33
15.1%
45
11.4%
12
6.1%
6
16.0%
202
Strongly agree 5.5%
24
13.1%
8
3.1%
8
2.7%
8
2.9%
3
3.1%
3
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
61
100.0%
262
100.0%
298
100.0%
105
100.0%
98

1263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.4%
125
22.7%
29
24.0%
36
26.1%
40
25.0%
22
24.0%
106
27.7%
358
Disagree 45.2%
151
50.0%
64
57.3%
86
56.9%
87
48.9%
43
54.6%
241
51.9%
672
Agree 15.6%
52
22.7%
29
12.7%
19
15.7%
24
21.6%
19
14.3%
63
15.9%
206
Strongly agree 1.8%
6
4.7%
6
6.0%
9
1.3%
2
4.5%
4
7.0%
31
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
128
100.0%
150
100.0%
153
100.0%
88
100.0%
441

1294



Bookmark and Share