Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODRESRV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22e. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God reserves his judgment for the afterlife
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 142 11.3% 11.3%
Disagree 231 18.3% 29.6%
Agree 491 39% 68.6%
Strongly agree 396 31.4% 100%
Missing 392
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
28
11.9%
30
7.2%
20
13.4%
31
10.3%
17
11.4%
15
11.2%
141
Disagree 12.4%
25
18.3%
46
23.1%
64
17.3%
40
18.2%
30
19.7%
26
18.4%
231
Agree 38.8%
78
39.3%
99
38.6%
107
39.4%
91
37.0%
61
41.7%
55
39.0%
491
Strongly agree 34.8%
70
30.6%
77
31.0%
86
29.9%
69
34.5%
57
27.3%
36
31.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
252
100.0%
277
100.0%
231
100.0%
165
100.0%
132

1258


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.6%
11
8.4%
30
8.3%
28
14.0%
19
12.9%
21
20.0%
31
11.3%
140
Disagree 9.2%
8
18.5%
66
16.8%
57
13.2%
18
21.5%
35
25.8%
40
18.1%
224
Agree 34.5%
30
42.0%
150
36.6%
124
44.9%
61
39.9%
65
36.1%
56
39.3%
486
Strongly agree 43.7%
38
31.1%
111
38.3%
130
27.9%
38
25.8%
42
18.1%
28
31.3%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
357
100.0%
339
100.0%
136
100.0%
163
100.0%
155

1237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
68
10.9%
74
11.3%
142
Disagree 17.4%
101
19.1%
130
18.3%
231
Agree 39.1%
227
38.9%
264
39.0%
491
Strongly agree 31.8%
185
31.1%
211
31.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
679

1260


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
29
9.1%
28
11.6%
48
14.6%
37
11.3%
142
Disagree 19.4%
55
19.1%
59
15.9%
66
19.8%
50
18.3%
230
Agree 42.4%
120
44.7%
138
36.2%
150
32.4%
82
38.9%
490
Strongly agree 27.9%
79
27.2%
84
36.2%
150
33.2%
84
31.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
309
100.0%
414
100.0%
253

1259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
29
3.6%
2
7.6%
19
6.0%
17
21.2%
21
53.0%
44
10.8%
132
Disagree 17.1%
77
23.2%
13
22.5%
56
13.1%
37
22.2%
22
24.1%
20
18.4%
225
Agree 41.6%
187
23.2%
13
45.0%
112
45.9%
130
31.3%
31
12.0%
10
39.6%
483
Strongly agree 34.9%
157
50.0%
28
24.9%
62
35.0%
99
25.3%
25
10.8%
9
31.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
56
100.0%
249
100.0%
283
100.0%
99
100.0%
83

1220


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
76
9.2%
11
7.5%
11
7.2%
11
4.8%
4
6.7%
29
11.4%
142
Disagree 18.3%
56
14.2%
17
20.4%
30
17.6%
27
20.2%
17
18.2%
79
18.2%
226
Agree 32.0%
98
49.2%
59
38.8%
57
49.7%
76
40.5%
34
37.9%
165
39.3%
489
Strongly agree 24.8%
76
27.5%
33
33.3%
49
25.5%
39
34.5%
29
37.2%
162
31.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
120
100.0%
147
100.0%
153
100.0%
84
100.0%
435

1245



Bookmark and Share