Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSHOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22f. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God clearly shows us the difference between right and wrong
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 92 6.7% 6.7%
Disagree 217 15.7% 22.4%
Agree 450 32.6% 55%
Strongly agree 622 45% 100%
Missing 275
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
14
7.3%
20
6.1%
18
8.2%
21
5.5%
10
6.0%
9
6.7%
92
Disagree 25.3%
56
16.1%
44
15.3%
45
13.2%
34
13.7%
25
7.9%
12
15.7%
216
Agree 24.4%
54
28.6%
78
38.0%
112
31.1%
80
34.4%
63
41.7%
63
32.6%
450
Strongly agree 43.9%
97
48.0%
131
40.7%
120
47.5%
122
46.4%
85
44.4%
67
45.1%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
273
100.0%
295
100.0%
257
100.0%
183
100.0%
151

1380


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
6
4.1%
16
3.8%
14
7.4%
11
10.9%
19
14.3%
24
6.6%
90
Disagree 12.1%
13
10.3%
40
19.3%
71
14.2%
21
18.9%
33
17.9%
30
15.4%
208
Agree 34.6%
37
35.0%
136
28.8%
106
31.8%
47
32.6%
57
35.1%
59
32.6%
442
Strongly agree 47.7%
51
50.6%
197
48.1%
177
46.6%
69
37.7%
66
32.7%
55
45.4%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
389
100.0%
368
100.0%
148
100.0%
175
100.0%
168

1355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
49
5.8%
43
6.7%
92
Disagree 18.2%
117
13.6%
100
15.7%
217
Agree 33.2%
214
32.1%
236
32.6%
450
Strongly agree 41.0%
264
48.5%
357
45.0%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
736

1380


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
23
4.8%
16
5.6%
26
9.6%
27
6.7%
92
Disagree 19.5%
59
17.7%
59
9.5%
44
19.1%
54
15.6%
216
Agree 42.1%
127
35.1%
117
27.2%
126
28.7%
81
32.7%
451
Strongly agree 30.8%
93
42.3%
141
57.8%
268
42.6%
120
45.0%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
333
100.0%
464
100.0%
282

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
13
4.5%
14
11.1%
12
42.7%
41
6.3%
84
Disagree 8.2%
39
2.9%
2
15.7%
44
18.8%
58
25.9%
28
37.5%
36
15.5%
207
Agree 31.4%
150
18.8%
13
48.6%
136
34.7%
107
21.3%
23
13.5%
13
33.0%
442
Strongly agree 59.6%
285
78.3%
54
31.1%
87
41.9%
129
41.7%
45
6.3%
6
45.3%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
69
100.0%
280
100.0%
308
100.0%
108
100.0%
96

1339


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.8%
65
9.5%
12
4.4%
7
1.7%
3
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
6.7%
91
Disagree 30.6%
106
16.7%
21
22.6%
36
15.3%
27
8.5%
8
3.5%
16
15.7%
214
Agree 28.9%
100
38.9%
49
38.4%
61
40.1%
71
38.3%
36
27.6%
128
32.6%
445
Strongly agree 21.7%
75
34.9%
44
34.6%
55
42.9%
76
51.1%
48
68.5%
317
45.1%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
126
100.0%
159
100.0%
177
100.0%
94
100.0%
463

1365



Bookmark and Share