Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODWAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22g. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God requires the faithful to wage wars for good
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 343 27% 27%
Disagree 472 37.1% 64.1%
Agree 288 22.6% 86.7%
Strongly agree 169 13.3% 100%
Missing 377
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.8%
59
28.2%
71
24.0%
67
28.3%
66
25.6%
42
28.8%
38
27.0%
343
Disagree 30.7%
65
39.7%
100
43.0%
120
34.8%
81
33.5%
55
38.6%
51
37.1%
472
Agree 23.6%
50
20.6%
52
21.1%
59
22.7%
53
28.0%
46
21.2%
28
22.6%
288
Strongly agree 17.9%
38
11.5%
29
11.8%
33
14.2%
33
12.8%
21
11.4%
15
13.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
252
100.0%
279
100.0%
233
100.0%
164
100.0%
132

1272


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.3%
21
18.9%
63
25.3%
92
32.1%
45
32.3%
54
40.0%
64
27.2%
339
Disagree 42.2%
35
39.2%
131
37.5%
136
30.0%
42
38.3%
64
32.5%
52
36.9%
460
Agree 21.7%
18
28.7%
96
20.1%
73
23.6%
33
17.4%
29
20.0%
32
22.5%
281
Strongly agree 10.8%
9
13.2%
44
17.1%
62
14.3%
20
12.0%
20
7.5%
12
13.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
334
100.0%
363
100.0%
140
100.0%
167
100.0%
160

1247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.3%
154
28.5%
189
26.9%
343
Disagree 39.1%
238
35.4%
235
37.2%
473
Agree 23.3%
142
22.0%
146
22.6%
288
Strongly agree 12.3%
75
14.2%
94
13.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
664

1273


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.5%
91
23.8%
72
21.9%
91
33.2%
88
26.9%
342
Disagree 42.9%
124
41.4%
125
30.3%
126
37.0%
98
37.2%
473
Agree 17.3%
50
22.2%
67
28.8%
120
19.2%
51
22.6%
288
Strongly agree 8.3%
24
12.6%
38
19.0%
79
10.6%
28
13.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
302
100.0%
416
100.0%
265

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.5%
75
15.8%
9
26.0%
67
24.5%
70
40.6%
41
63.6%
63
26.4%
325
Disagree 32.4%
139
12.3%
7
49.6%
128
43.4%
124
28.7%
29
30.3%
30
37.2%
457
Agree 31.7%
136
28.1%
16
17.8%
46
24.1%
69
13.9%
14
4.0%
4
23.2%
285
Strongly agree 18.4%
79
43.9%
25
6.6%
17
8.0%
23
16.8%
17
2.0%
2
13.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
57
100.0%
258
100.0%
286
100.0%
101
100.0%
99

1230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.3%
148
31.0%
39
26.4%
39
19.6%
31
27.6%
24
15.0%
61
27.1%
342
Disagree 40.4%
135
42.9%
54
41.2%
61
43.0%
68
26.4%
23
31.4%
128
37.2%
469
Agree 10.8%
36
24.6%
31
24.3%
36
22.2%
35
29.9%
26
29.7%
121
22.6%
285
Strongly agree 4.5%
15
1.6%
2
8.1%
12
15.2%
24
16.1%
14
24.0%
98
13.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
126
100.0%
148
100.0%
158
100.0%
87
100.0%
408

1261



Bookmark and Share