Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODALLOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22h. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God sometimes allows major tragedies to occur as a warning to sinners
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 300 23.5% 23.5%
Disagree 382 30% 53.5%
Agree 393 30.8% 84.3%
Strongly agree 200 15.7% 100%
Missing 366
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.5%
59
23.3%
60
18.9%
53
27.2%
62
21.4%
36
22.6%
30
23.5%
300
Disagree 26.6%
55
31.5%
81
33.5%
94
26.8%
61
28.6%
48
30.8%
41
29.8%
380
Agree 26.6%
55
27.6%
71
31.0%
87
29.8%
68
38.1%
64
36.1%
48
30.8%
393
Strongly agree 18.4%
38
17.5%
45
16.7%
47
16.2%
37
11.9%
20
10.5%
14
15.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
257
100.0%
281
100.0%
228
100.0%
168
100.0%
133

1274


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.8%
23
16.9%
60
21.4%
74
21.8%
31
27.7%
46
37.0%
61
23.6%
295
Disagree 17.5%
14
32.5%
115
33.0%
114
19.7%
28
33.1%
55
26.7%
44
29.6%
370
Agree 32.5%
26
33.1%
117
27.0%
93
43.0%
61
28.9%
48
26.1%
43
31.0%
388
Strongly agree 21.3%
17
17.5%
62
18.6%
64
15.5%
22
10.2%
17
10.3%
17
15.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
354
100.0%
345
100.0%
142
100.0%
166
100.0%
165

1252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.8%
129
25.0%
171
23.5%
300
Disagree 32.3%
191
27.9%
191
30.0%
382
Agree 31.5%
186
30.3%
207
30.8%
393
Strongly agree 14.4%
85
16.8%
115
15.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
684

1275


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
80
21.2%
65
18.1%
76
30.4%
79
23.5%
300
Disagree 39.4%
114
30.0%
92
23.4%
98
29.6%
77
29.9%
381
Agree 23.5%
68
32.9%
101
37.2%
156
26.2%
68
30.8%
393
Strongly agree 9.3%
27
16.0%
49
21.2%
89
13.8%
36
15.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
260

1275


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
47
9.5%
6
28.6%
75
20.7%
58
31.4%
32
76.7%
69
23.3%
287
Disagree 25.9%
113
22.2%
14
33.6%
88
38.2%
107
33.3%
34
16.7%
15
30.1%
371
Agree 37.1%
162
34.9%
22
32.1%
84
31.4%
88
23.5%
24
3.3%
3
31.0%
383
Strongly agree 26.3%
115
33.3%
21
5.7%
15
9.6%
27
11.8%
12
3.3%
3
15.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
63
100.0%
262
100.0%
280
100.0%
102
100.0%
90

1234


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.3%
141
25.9%
30
15.6%
22
20.8%
32
21.2%
18
13.2%
58
23.9%
301
Disagree 31.6%
103
41.4%
48
37.6%
53
39.0%
60
29.4%
25
20.5%
90
30.0%
379
Agree 18.4%
60
25.0%
29
37.6%
53
27.9%
43
38.8%
33
38.0%
167
30.5%
385
Strongly agree 6.7%
22
7.8%
9
9.2%
13
12.3%
19
10.6%
9
28.4%
125
15.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
116
100.0%
141
100.0%
154
100.0%
85
100.0%
440

1262



Bookmark and Share