Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODCAUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22i. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God causes major tragedies to occur as a warning to sinners
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 467 37% 37%
Disagree 545 43.2% 80.2%
Agree 165 13.1% 93.3%
Strongly agree 86 6.8% 100.1%
Missing 375
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.4%
89
39.0%
98
31.8%
88
39.3%
88
35.5%
59
33.6%
45
37.0%
467
Disagree 38.1%
80
40.6%
102
45.8%
127
42.0%
94
47.6%
79
47.0%
63
43.2%
545
Agree 9.0%
19
12.0%
30
15.9%
44
14.3%
32
13.3%
22
13.4%
18
13.1%
165
Strongly agree 10.5%
22
8.4%
21
6.5%
18
4.5%
10
3.6%
6
6.0%
8
6.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
251
100.0%
277
100.0%
224
100.0%
166
100.0%
134

1262


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.8%
27
30.4%
106
35.1%
119
34.6%
47
43.2%
73
51.5%
84
36.9%
456
Disagree 33.8%
27
45.6%
159
44.8%
152
47.1%
64
44.4%
75
34.4%
56
43.1%
533
Agree 18.8%
15
14.6%
51
13.3%
45
14.0%
19
8.9%
15
11.7%
19
13.3%
164
Strongly agree 13.8%
11
9.5%
33
6.8%
23
4.4%
6
3.6%
6
2.5%
4
6.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
349
100.0%
339
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
163

1236


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.0%
200
39.7%
267
37.0%
467
Disagree 44.3%
261
42.1%
283
43.1%
544
Agree 15.3%
90
11.1%
75
13.1%
165
Strongly agree 6.5%
38
7.1%
48
6.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
673

1262


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
108
34.9%
103
34.8%
144
43.1%
112
37.0%
467
Disagree 50.3%
148
42.7%
126
39.1%
162
41.9%
109
43.2%
545
Agree 7.8%
23
16.9%
50
15.7%
65
10.0%
26
13.0%
164
Strongly agree 5.1%
15
5.4%
16
10.4%
43
5.0%
13
6.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
260

1263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.6%
120
27.4%
17
37.7%
97
32.7%
91
53.6%
52
77.7%
73
36.8%
450
Disagree 43.9%
191
40.3%
25
48.2%
124
51.8%
144
34.0%
33
14.9%
14
43.4%
531
Agree 18.6%
81
9.7%
6
12.5%
32
11.5%
32
9.3%
9
4.3%
4
13.4%
164
Strongly agree 9.9%
43
22.6%
14
1.6%
4
4.0%
11
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
6.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
62
100.0%
257
100.0%
278
100.0%
97
100.0%
94

1223


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.5%
171
34.6%
37
29.9%
44
33.3%
51
33.7%
28
30.6%
132
37.1%
463
Disagree 35.0%
114
57.0%
61
51.0%
75
48.4%
74
39.8%
33
41.9%
181
43.1%
538
Agree 8.6%
28
7.5%
8
15.0%
22
15.0%
23
24.1%
20
14.6%
63
13.1%
164
Strongly agree 4.0%
13
0.9%
1
4.1%
6
3.3%
5
2.4%
2
13.0%
56
6.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
107
100.0%
147
100.0%
153
100.0%
83
100.0%
432

1248



Bookmark and Share