Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONDEMND

Sometimes the contact we have with others is not always pleasant. How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 46 52.3% 52.3% -.82
Once in a while 26 29.5% 81.8% .36
Fairly often 13 14.8% 96.6% 1.54
Very often 3 3.4% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 71.4%
5
33.3%
4
64.3%
9
46.8%
22
75.0%
6
52.3%
46
Once in a while 14.3%
1
50.0%
6
28.6%
4
29.8%
14
12.5%
1
29.5%
26
Fairly often 14.3%
1
8.3%
1
7.1%
1
21.3%
10
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
Very often 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
12.5%
1
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
47
100.0%
8

88


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
Never 68.2%
15
57.1%
16
25.0%
2
54.5%
6
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
52.3%
45
Once in a while 13.6%
3
21.4%
6
62.5%
5
27.3%
3
22.2%
2
75.0%
6
29.1%
25
Fairly often 13.6%
3
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
15.1%
13
Very often 4.5%
1
3.6%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

86


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
Never 50.0%
7
50.0%
1
72.7%
8
46.8%
22
50.0%
2
51.3%
40
Once in a while 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
34.0%
16
50.0%
2
29.5%
23
Fairly often 21.4%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
15.4%
12
Very often 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
4

78


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 63.6%
7
50.0%
38
51.7%
45
Once in a while 36.4%
4
28.9%
22
29.9%
26
Fairly often 0.0%
0
17.1%
13
14.9%
13
Very often 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76

87

Bookmark and Share