Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONCRIT

Sometimes the contact we have with others is not always pleasant. How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 46 54.1% 54.1% -.81
Once in a while 33 38.8% 92.9% .69
Fairly often 5 5.9% 98.8% 2.19
Very often 1 1.2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 57.1%
4
50.0%
6
76.9%
10
48.9%
22
50.0%
4
54.1%
46
Once in a while 28.6%
2
41.7%
5
23.1%
3
42.2%
19
50.0%
4
38.8%
33
Fairly often 14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
45
100.0%
8

85


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
Never 72.7%
16
63.0%
17
62.5%
5
55.6%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
54.2%
45
Once in a while 18.2%
4
25.9%
7
37.5%
3
33.3%
3
77.8%
7
100.0%
8
38.6%
32
Fairly often 4.5%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
Very often 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

83


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
Never 50.0%
7
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
52.2%
24
50.0%
2
51.3%
39
Once in a while 35.7%
5
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
41.3%
19
50.0%
2
40.8%
31
Fairly often 14.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

76


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.5%
5
54.8%
40
53.6%
45
Once in a while 54.5%
6
37.0%
27
39.3%
33
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
6.0%
5
Very often 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73

84

Bookmark and Share