Caucasus Barometer 2012, Armenia

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLTHRAT

Overall, how would you rate your health?
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very poor
  2) Poor
  3) Fair
  4) Good
  5) Very good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 6 .3% .3% -3.98
Very poor 206 8.6% 8.9% -1.97
Poor 442 18.5% 27.4% -.96
Fair 1061 44.5% 71.9% .04
Good 559 23.4% 95.4% 1.05
Very good 110 4.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Very poor 6.5%
5
10.1%
17
6.1%
33
5.9%
37
11.9%
61
10.3%
33
8.3%
186
Poor 15.6%
12
13.7%
23
15.6%
84
16.6%
104
21.3%
109
23.4%
75
18.2%
407
Fair 40.3%
31
45.2%
76
47.7%
257
47.7%
298
42.1%
215
40.8%
131
45.0%
1008
Good 31.2%
24
25.6%
43
24.5%
132
26.6%
166
20.5%
105
20.6%
66
23.9%
536
Very good 6.5%
5
5.4%
9
6.1%
33
3.0%
19
3.7%
19
5.0%
16
4.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
168
100.0%
539
100.0%
625
100.0%
511
100.0%
321

2241


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Very poor 0.9%
4
1.2%
5
5.5%
21
11.2%
54
18.9%
122
8.6%
206
Poor 2.9%
13
10.1%
43
15.5%
59
24.1%
116
32.7%
211
18.5%
442
Fair 31.1%
140
50.8%
217
57.1%
217
51.5%
248
37.1%
239
44.5%
1061
Good 49.6%
223
33.7%
144
19.5%
74
12.4%
60
9.0%
58
23.4%
559
Very good 15.1%
68
4.2%
18
2.1%
8
0.6%
3
2.0%
13
4.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
427
100.0%
380
100.0%
482
100.0%
645

2384


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Very poor 11.8%
171
3.6%
33
8.6%
204
Poor 23.9%
346
10.1%
94
18.5%
440
Fair 41.5%
601
49.5%
459
44.6%
1060
Good 18.6%
269
31.0%
288
23.4%
557
Very good 4.0%
58
5.6%
52
4.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
928

2377


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Very poor 28.2%
22
11.9%
30
9.5%
76
8.4%
52
1.2%
1
4.4%
24
8.6%
205
Poor 43.6%
34
24.5%
62
19.0%
152
20.9%
129
6.1%
5
10.8%
59
18.6%
441
Fair 14.1%
11
44.3%
112
46.2%
369
48.5%
299
29.3%
24
44.8%
245
44.6%
1060
Good 14.1%
11
18.2%
46
21.3%
170
19.0%
117
46.3%
38
32.0%
175
23.4%
557
Very good 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.9%
31
2.8%
17
17.1%
14
7.7%
42
4.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
253
100.0%
799
100.0%
617
100.0%
82
100.0%
547

2376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
Very poor 3.4%
11
6.4%
92
4.4%
6
15.1%
11
16.7%
4
21.3%
80
8.6%
204
Poor 4.9%
16
19.2%
274
9.5%
13
13.7%
10
29.2%
7
31.6%
119
18.6%
439
Fair 28.8%
94
49.5%
708
46.0%
63
46.6%
34
45.8%
11
37.2%
140
44.4%
1050
Good 47.2%
154
21.8%
312
35.0%
48
17.8%
13
8.3%
2
7.4%
28
23.6%
557
Very good 15.3%
50
2.8%
40
5.1%
7
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
4.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
1429
100.0%
137
100.0%
73
100.0%
24
100.0%
376

2365


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
Very poor 7.1%
77
9.9%
129
8.6%
206
Poor 16.6%
180
20.1%
262
18.5%
442
Fair 43.0%
466
45.7%
595
44.5%
1061
Good 26.9%
291
20.6%
268
23.4%
559
Very good 6.1%
66
3.4%
44
4.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
1301

2384

Bookmark and Share