Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTUN

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): United Nations.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -2.6
Refuse to answer 13 .7% .8% -2.09
Don't know 372 20.3% 21.1% -1.58
Fully distrust 235 12.8% 34% -.57
Somewhat distrust 251 13.7% 47.7% -.06
Neither trust nor distrust 461 25.2% 72.9% .45
Somewhat trust 322 17.6% 90.5% .95
Fully trust 174 9.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.7%
12
Don't know 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
15.9%
17
27.0%
169
19.9%
98
15.3%
76
20.3%
366
Fully distrust 20.0%
9
11.1%
4
11.2%
12
9.9%
62
14.8%
73
13.7%
68
12.7%
228
Somewhat distrust 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
15.0%
16
12.5%
78
14.0%
69
14.5%
72
13.7%
246
Neither trust nor distrust 15.6%
7
33.3%
12
25.2%
27
27.4%
171
23.4%
115
24.7%
123
25.2%
455
Somewhat trust 28.9%
13
19.4%
7
17.8%
19
16.0%
100
13.4%
66
23.3%
116
17.8%
321
Fully trust 13.3%
6
8.3%
3
15.0%
16
7.0%
44
14.0%
69
7.0%
35
9.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 15.1%
69
21.0%
82
19.6%
72
15.0%
48
34.1%
99
20.3%
370
Fully distrust 11.8%
54
13.8%
54
12.0%
44
12.5%
40
14.5%
42
12.8%
234
Somewhat distrust 16.2%
74
15.3%
60
12.8%
47
14.6%
47
7.9%
23
13.8%
251
Neither trust nor distrust 26.1%
119
24.0%
94
23.7%
87
30.8%
99
21.0%
61
25.2%
460
Somewhat trust 20.2%
92
17.1%
67
17.4%
64
16.8%
54
15.5%
45
17.6%
322
Fully trust 9.4%
43
7.4%
29
13.6%
50
10.0%
32
6.9%
20
9.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 25.7%
300
10.9%
72
20.4%
372
Fully distrust 12.4%
145
13.7%
90
12.9%
235
Somewhat distrust 13.3%
155
14.6%
96
13.7%
251
Neither trust nor distrust 25.6%
299
24.4%
161
25.2%
460
Somewhat trust 15.0%
175
22.3%
147
17.6%
322
Fully trust 7.2%
84
13.7%
90
9.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 5.4%
4
1.6%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 47.3%
35
33.7%
63
20.2%
188
17.5%
44
8.2%
4
10.2%
32
20.3%
366
Fully distrust 14.9%
11
9.6%
18
12.8%
119
12.7%
32
10.2%
5
14.6%
46
12.8%
231
Somewhat distrust 6.8%
5
14.4%
27
12.9%
120
13.9%
35
22.4%
11
15.6%
49
13.7%
247
Neither trust nor distrust 8.1%
6
24.6%
46
26.3%
244
28.6%
72
26.5%
13
24.4%
77
25.4%
458
Somewhat trust 9.5%
7
10.2%
19
17.0%
158
18.7%
47
30.6%
15
23.2%
73
17.7%
319
Fully trust 8.1%
6
5.9%
11
10.0%
93
8.7%
22
2.0%
1
12.1%
38
9.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 14.8%
43
19.5%
247
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
34.8%
73
20.4%
370
Fully distrust 11.3%
33
12.8%
162
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
42.9%
3
14.8%
31
12.8%
233
Somewhat distrust 15.8%
46
13.6%
172
33.3%
2
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
10.0%
21
13.8%
250
Neither trust nor distrust 28.9%
84
25.8%
326
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
35
25.0%
454
Somewhat trust 18.6%
54
18.1%
229
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
13.8%
29
17.7%
321
Fully trust 9.6%
28
9.6%
121
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
20
9.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
13
Don't know 13.9%
111
25.3%
261
20.3%
372
Fully distrust 15.8%
126
10.6%
109
12.8%
235
Somewhat distrust 15.1%
120
12.7%
131
13.7%
251
Neither trust nor distrust 26.0%
207
24.6%
254
25.2%
461
Somewhat trust 18.3%
146
17.1%
176
17.6%
322
Fully trust 10.4%
83
8.8%
91
9.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share