Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAIRTT

Under the present government in (country), do you completely agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or completely disagree that people like yourself are treated fairly by the government?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 34 1.9% 1.9% -2.77
Don't know 161 8.8% 10.7% -2.09
Completely disagree 368 20.1% 30.8% -.73
Somewhat disagree 377 20.6% 51.4% -.05
Somewhat agree 650 35.5% 86.9% .63
Completely agree 239 13.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
1.6%
10
2.2%
11
1.0%
5
1.8%
33
Don't know 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
7.2%
45
8.3%
41
12.5%
62
8.9%
160
Completely disagree 20.0%
9
19.4%
7
24.3%
26
22.9%
143
16.7%
82
18.3%
91
19.9%
358
Somewhat disagree 31.1%
14
13.9%
5
20.6%
22
21.3%
133
16.9%
83
23.7%
118
20.8%
375
Somewhat agree 26.7%
12
25.0%
9
28.0%
30
34.6%
216
36.8%
181
38.2%
190
35.4%
638
Completely agree 6.7%
3
36.1%
13
17.8%
19
12.5%
78
19.1%
94
6.2%
31
13.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
2.6%
10
2.2%
8
1.9%
6
1.7%
5
1.9%
34
Don't know 10.7%
49
8.7%
34
8.7%
32
6.2%
20
9.0%
26
8.8%
161
Completely disagree 15.1%
69
21.0%
82
23.7%
87
19.9%
64
22.4%
65
20.1%
367
Somewhat disagree 21.1%
96
19.2%
75
21.3%
78
20.6%
66
21.4%
62
20.7%
377
Somewhat agree 39.9%
182
36.1%
141
31.3%
115
37.7%
121
31.0%
90
35.6%
649
Completely agree 12.1%
55
12.5%
49
12.8%
47
13.7%
44
14.5%
42
13.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.1%
25
1.4%
9
1.9%
34
Don't know 10.0%
117
6.7%
44
8.8%
161
Completely disagree 23.6%
276
14.0%
92
20.1%
368
Somewhat disagree 21.0%
245
19.9%
131
20.6%
376
Somewhat agree 30.8%
360
44.0%
290
35.6%
650
Completely agree 12.5%
146
14.1%
93
13.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.6%
15
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.8%
33
Don't know 14.9%
11
10.2%
19
10.1%
94
6.7%
17
4.1%
2
5.1%
16
8.8%
159
Completely disagree 21.6%
16
20.3%
38
21.6%
201
19.0%
48
14.3%
7
15.6%
49
19.9%
359
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
8
26.2%
49
20.2%
188
23.8%
60
20.4%
10
18.7%
59
20.7%
374
Somewhat agree 27.0%
20
29.9%
56
33.3%
309
38.1%
96
53.1%
26
43.8%
138
35.7%
645
Completely agree 24.3%
18
11.8%
22
13.1%
122
9.5%
24
8.2%
4
14.6%
46
13.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.9%
34
Don't know 11.0%
32
7.7%
97
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
8.7%
158
Completely disagree 15.1%
44
20.1%
254
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
42.9%
3
27.1%
57
20.1%
365
Somewhat disagree 23.0%
67
21.2%
269
33.3%
2
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
20.7%
375
Somewhat agree 37.8%
110
35.0%
443
50.0%
3
40.0%
14
42.9%
3
35.2%
74
35.6%
647
Completely agree 12.0%
35
14.0%
177
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
9.5%
20
13.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.5%
12
2.1%
22
1.9%
34
Don't know 5.8%
46
11.1%
115
8.8%
161
Completely disagree 21.0%
167
19.5%
201
20.1%
368
Somewhat disagree 23.7%
189
18.2%
188
20.6%
377
Somewhat agree 33.8%
269
36.9%
381
35.5%
650
Completely agree 14.3%
114
12.1%
125
13.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share