Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREESPK

In (country) today, do you think or not that people like yourself have the right to openly say what they think?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -4.26
Refuse to answer 42 2.3% 2.4% -2.96
Don't know 226 12.4% 14.7% -1.67
No 709 38.8% 53.5% -.38
Yes 851 46.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
1.4%
9
2.6%
13
2.4%
12
2.3%
41
Don't know 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
12.1%
13
13.9%
87
11.8%
58
11.5%
57
12.2%
220
No 60.0%
27
30.6%
11
39.3%
42
43.0%
269
27.4%
135
42.7%
212
38.6%
696
Yes 28.9%
13
61.1%
22
44.9%
48
41.4%
259
58.1%
286
43.5%
216
46.8%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.4%
11
3.3%
13
2.2%
8
1.6%
5
1.7%
5
2.3%
42
Don't know 13.2%
60
13.0%
51
7.9%
29
10.6%
34
17.9%
52
12.4%
226
No 37.5%
171
40.2%
157
43.6%
160
37.7%
121
34.1%
99
38.8%
708
Yes 46.9%
214
43.5%
170
46.3%
170
50.2%
161
45.9%
133
46.5%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.2%
26
2.4%
16
2.3%
42
Don't know 14.1%
165
9.3%
61
12.4%
226
No 41.3%
483
34.3%
226
38.8%
709
Yes 42.3%
494
54.0%
356
46.5%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
3.2%
6
1.9%
18
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
2.3%
42
Don't know 21.6%
16
18.7%
35
12.9%
120
10.3%
26
6.1%
3
7.6%
24
12.4%
224
No 31.1%
23
37.4%
70
39.7%
369
40.9%
103
34.7%
17
37.5%
118
38.8%
700
Yes 44.6%
33
40.6%
76
45.3%
421
45.6%
115
57.1%
28
52.7%
166
46.5%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.1%
6
2.4%
31
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.3%
42
Don't know 10.7%
31
12.0%
152
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
12.3%
224
No 39.9%
116
39.4%
499
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
57.1%
4
35.2%
74
38.8%
704
Yes 47.4%
138
46.1%
584
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
28.6%
2
45.2%
95
46.5%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.9%
15
2.6%
27
2.3%
42
Don't know 9.3%
74
14.7%
152
12.4%
226
No 42.4%
338
35.9%
371
38.8%
709
Yes 46.4%
370
46.6%
481
46.5%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share