Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVTROL

Please tell me which of the following statements you agree with? Statement 1: People are like children; the government should take care of them like a parent. Statement 2: Government is like an employee; the people should be the bosses who control the government.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree very strongly with Statement 1
  2) Agree with Statement 1
  3) Agree with Statement 2
  4) Agree very strongly with Statement 2
  5) Agree with neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -3.44
Refuse to answer 24 1.3% 1.6% -2.73
Don't know 137 7.5% 9.1% -2.01
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 510 27.9% 37% -.59
Agree with Statement 1 700 38.3% 75.2% .13
Agree with Statement 2 275 15% 90.3% .84
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 96 5.2% 95.5% 1.56
Agree with neither 82 4.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
10
1.2%
22
Don't know 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
9.1%
57
8.7%
43
4.4%
22
7.4%
133
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 51.1%
23
30.6%
11
25.2%
27
25.9%
162
25.6%
126
32.0%
159
28.2%
508
Agree with Statement 1 26.7%
12
16.7%
6
26.2%
28
37.6%
235
43.9%
216
39.8%
198
38.6%
695
Agree with Statement 2 4.4%
2
38.9%
14
24.3%
26
16.3%
102
11.8%
58
13.7%
68
15.0%
270
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
13.1%
14
4.5%
28
3.5%
17
4.6%
23
4.9%
88
Agree with neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
6.1%
38
5.1%
25
3.0%
15
4.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.0%
9
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
24
Don't know 8.1%
37
8.4%
33
6.5%
24
6.2%
20
7.6%
22
7.5%
136
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 25.2%
115
28.4%
111
27.0%
99
28.0%
90
32.4%
94
27.9%
509
Agree with Statement 1 37.1%
169
36.6%
143
41.7%
153
37.4%
120
39.0%
113
38.2%
698
Agree with Statement 2 16.9%
77
15.1%
59
14.2%
52
16.5%
53
11.7%
34
15.1%
275
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 5.0%
23
5.6%
22
4.6%
17
6.9%
22
4.1%
12
5.3%
96
Agree with neither 4.8%
22
4.6%
18
4.4%
16
4.0%
13
4.5%
13
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.5%
17
1.1%
7
1.3%
24
Don't know 10.0%
117
3.0%
20
7.5%
137
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 26.9%
314
29.7%
196
27.9%
510
Agree with Statement 1 40.1%
469
34.9%
230
38.2%
699
Agree with Statement 2 12.0%
140
20.5%
135
15.0%
275
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 5.0%
58
5.8%
38
5.3%
96
Agree with neither 4.4%
52
4.6%
30
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
3.7%
7
1.2%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
Don't know 23.0%
17
9.1%
17
8.5%
79
5.6%
14
4.1%
2
1.6%
5
7.4%
134
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 27.0%
20
32.1%
60
27.0%
251
28.6%
72
16.3%
8
29.2%
92
27.9%
503
Agree with Statement 1 41.9%
31
33.7%
63
39.5%
367
42.9%
108
38.8%
19
32.7%
103
38.3%
691
Agree with Statement 2 4.1%
3
13.9%
26
14.9%
138
11.5%
29
24.5%
12
20.6%
65
15.1%
273
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
4.3%
40
7.1%
18
8.2%
4
7.9%
25
5.2%
94
Agree with neither 2.7%
2
3.7%
7
4.3%
40
3.6%
9
6.1%
3
6.7%
21
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.7%
8
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
24
Don't know 7.6%
22
7.2%
91
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
7.5%
136
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 26.1%
76
27.7%
351
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
33.8%
71
27.9%
507
Agree with Statement 1 33.3%
97
39.1%
495
33.3%
2
48.6%
17
28.6%
2
38.1%
80
38.2%
693
Agree with Statement 2 19.9%
58
14.7%
186
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
10.0%
21
15.0%
272
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 4.1%
12
5.7%
72
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
5.3%
96
Agree with neither 5.8%
17
4.4%
56
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.0%
8
1.6%
16
1.3%
24
Don't know 4.4%
35
9.9%
102
7.5%
137
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 29.1%
232
26.9%
278
27.9%
510
Agree with Statement 1 32.5%
259
42.7%
441
38.3%
700
Agree with Statement 2 20.2%
161
11.0%
114
15.0%
275
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 7.2%
57
3.8%
39
5.2%
96
Agree with neither 5.1%
41
4.0%
41
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share