Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBJCOUR

Please tell me which of the following statements do you agree with? Statement 1: The court system in (country) favors some citizens over others. Statement 2: The court system in /country/ treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree very strongly with Statement 1
  2) Agree with Statement 1
  3) Agree with Statement 2
  4) Agree very strongly with Statement 2
  5) Agree with neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 49 2.7% 2.7% -1.88
Don't know 404 22.1% 24.8% -1.33
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 408 22.3% 47.1% -.24
Agree with Statement 1 536 29.3% 76.4% .3
Agree with Statement 2 220 12% 88.4% .84
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 46 2.5% 90.9% 1.39
Agree with neither 166 9.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
1.9%
12
4.3%
21
1.6%
8
2.6%
47
Don't know 22.2%
10
16.7%
6
15.9%
17
21.4%
134
29.1%
143
17.9%
89
22.1%
399
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 44.4%
20
19.4%
7
30.8%
33
20.5%
128
15.9%
78
26.8%
133
22.1%
399
Agree with Statement 1 15.6%
7
13.9%
5
25.2%
27
33.9%
212
25.4%
125
30.6%
152
29.3%
528
Agree with Statement 2 4.4%
2
47.2%
17
13.1%
14
12.6%
79
12.2%
60
9.5%
47
12.2%
219
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.2%
14
2.4%
12
3.2%
16
2.6%
46
Agree with neither 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
7.4%
46
10.8%
53
10.5%
52
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.5%
7
2.8%
11
3.8%
14
2.8%
9
2.8%
8
2.7%
49
Don't know 26.5%
121
22.3%
87
18.5%
68
17.8%
57
23.8%
69
22.0%
402
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 18.9%
86
22.8%
89
25.9%
95
23.4%
75
21.7%
63
22.4%
408
Agree with Statement 1 27.6%
126
28.4%
111
31.6%
116
30.5%
98
29.3%
85
29.4%
536
Agree with Statement 2 13.2%
60
12.3%
48
10.4%
38
13.1%
42
10.7%
31
12.0%
219
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 2.4%
11
2.0%
8
2.2%
8
3.7%
12
2.4%
7
2.5%
46
Agree with neither 9.9%
45
9.5%
37
7.6%
28
8.7%
28
9.3%
27
9.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.8%
33
2.4%
16
2.7%
49
Don't know 25.7%
300
15.8%
104
22.1%
404
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 21.4%
250
24.0%
158
22.3%
408
Agree with Statement 1 29.9%
349
28.2%
186
29.3%
535
Agree with Statement 2 9.1%
106
17.3%
114
12.0%
220
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 2.2%
26
3.0%
20
2.5%
46
Agree with neither 9.0%
105
9.3%
61
9.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
2.8%
26
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
2.7%
49
Don't know 21.6%
16
31.6%
59
23.7%
220
14.7%
37
18.4%
9
19.0%
60
22.2%
401
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 24.3%
18
25.1%
47
21.1%
196
24.6%
62
14.3%
7
23.5%
74
22.4%
404
Agree with Statement 1 33.8%
25
20.9%
39
30.4%
282
33.7%
85
26.5%
13
26.3%
83
29.2%
527
Agree with Statement 2 5.4%
4
10.2%
19
10.4%
97
13.5%
34
24.5%
12
15.6%
49
11.9%
215
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 5.4%
4
3.7%
7
2.2%
20
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
2.5%
45
Agree with neither 9.5%
7
4.3%
8
9.5%
88
9.1%
23
16.3%
8
9.8%
31
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.7%
8
2.4%
31
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.7%
49
Don't know 28.5%
83
20.2%
256
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
26.7%
56
22.1%
401
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 16.2%
47
23.5%
298
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
24.3%
51
22.2%
403
Agree with Statement 1 27.8%
81
30.6%
388
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
23.8%
50
29.4%
534
Agree with Statement 2 13.7%
40
12.2%
154
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
12.1%
219
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 2.4%
7
2.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.5%
46
Agree with neither 8.6%
25
8.7%
110
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
42.9%
3
9.5%
20
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.1%
17
3.1%
32
2.7%
49
Don't know 15.9%
127
26.8%
277
22.1%
404
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 25.3%
202
20.0%
206
22.3%
408
Agree with Statement 1 31.4%
250
27.7%
286
29.3%
536
Agree with Statement 2 13.8%
110
10.7%
110
12.0%
220
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 2.9%
23
2.2%
23
2.5%
46
Agree with neither 8.5%
68
9.5%
98
9.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share