Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST

Which of the following statements do you agree with? Statement 1: People should participate in protest actions against the government, as this shows the government that the people are in charge. Statement 2: People should not participate in protest actions against the government, as it threatens stability in our country.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree very strongly with Statement 1
  2) Agree with Statement 1
  3) Agree with Statement 2
  4) Agree very strongly with Statement 2
  5) Agree with neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -2.56
Refuse to answer 70 3.8% 4.1% -2.05
Don't know 302 16.5% 20.6% -1.54
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 208 11.4% 32% -.52
Agree with Statement 1 340 18.6% 50.6% -.01
Agree with Statement 2 492 26.9% 77.5% .5
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 262 14.3% 91.8% 1
Agree with neither 150 8.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
8.4%
9
4.2%
26
4.9%
24
1.2%
6
3.7%
67
Don't know 13.3%
6
2.8%
1
13.1%
14
21.8%
136
17.1%
84
11.1%
55
16.4%
296
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 40.0%
18
11.1%
4
15.0%
16
6.2%
39
8.9%
44
16.3%
81
11.2%
202
Agree with Statement 1 11.1%
5
11.1%
4
15.9%
17
17.6%
110
13.8%
68
25.6%
127
18.4%
331
Agree with Statement 2 17.8%
8
52.8%
19
24.3%
26
26.1%
163
27.2%
134
28.2%
140
27.2%
490
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 15.6%
7
16.7%
6
9.3%
10
11.2%
70
19.3%
95
14.7%
73
14.5%
261
Agree with neither 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
14.0%
15
12.5%
78
8.7%
43
2.6%
13
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.6%
12
4.6%
18
4.1%
15
2.8%
9
5.5%
16
3.8%
70
Don't know 15.6%
71
20.5%
80
14.4%
53
12.5%
40
19.3%
56
16.4%
300
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 10.5%
48
9.5%
37
13.4%
49
15.3%
49
8.6%
25
11.4%
208
Agree with Statement 1 20.0%
91
19.4%
76
19.3%
71
16.5%
53
16.9%
49
18.6%
340
Agree with Statement 2 27.2%
124
28.9%
113
26.7%
98
29.3%
94
21.7%
63
27.0%
492
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 15.4%
70
12.0%
47
12.3%
45
15.6%
50
16.6%
48
14.2%
260
Agree with neither 8.6%
39
5.1%
20
9.0%
33
8.1%
26
11.0%
32
8.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 4.6%
54
2.4%
16
3.8%
70
Don't know 20.3%
237
9.9%
65
16.5%
302
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 10.7%
125
12.6%
83
11.4%
208
Agree with Statement 1 17.9%
209
19.9%
131
18.6%
340
Agree with Statement 2 23.1%
270
33.7%
222
26.9%
492
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 14.4%
168
14.1%
93
14.3%
261
Agree with neither 8.8%
103
7.1%
47
8.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
4.3%
8
4.7%
44
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
3.8%
69
Don't know 28.4%
21
23.5%
44
17.7%
164
12.7%
32
16.3%
8
9.5%
30
16.6%
299
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 5.4%
4
9.1%
17
12.3%
114
12.7%
32
6.1%
3
11.4%
36
11.4%
206
Agree with Statement 1 8.1%
6
14.4%
27
19.5%
181
14.7%
37
16.3%
8
23.5%
74
18.4%
333
Agree with Statement 2 20.3%
15
24.1%
45
24.2%
225
31.7%
80
53.1%
26
30.8%
97
27.0%
488
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 27.0%
20
17.6%
33
13.0%
121
15.9%
40
4.1%
2
13.7%
43
14.3%
259
Agree with neither 8.1%
6
7.0%
13
8.3%
77
10.7%
27
4.1%
2
7.0%
22
8.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.7%
8
4.0%
51
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.9%
70
Don't know 17.2%
50
15.2%
192
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
22.9%
48
16.5%
299
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 11.7%
34
11.4%
144
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
11.4%
207
Agree with Statement 1 20.6%
60
19.7%
250
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
11.4%
24
18.7%
339
Agree with Statement 2 27.5%
80
26.9%
341
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
42.9%
3
23.8%
50
26.8%
487
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 11.0%
32
14.3%
181
50.0%
3
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
14.3%
259
Agree with neither 9.3%
27
8.1%
103
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
18
8.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 3.0%
24
4.5%
46
3.8%
70
Don't know 11.0%
88
20.7%
214
16.5%
302
Agree very strongly with Statement 1 13.8%
110
9.5%
98
11.4%
208
Agree with Statement 1 23.6%
188
14.7%
152
18.6%
340
Agree with Statement 2 25.7%
205
27.8%
287
26.9%
492
Agree very strongly with Statement 2 13.8%
110
14.7%
152
14.3%
262
Agree with neither 8.9%
71
7.7%
79
8.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share