Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOTPRCP

If presidential elections were held next Sunday, would you participate in the elections or not?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Certainly not participate
  2) Most probably not participate
  3) Most probably participate
  4) Certainly participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 8 .4% .4% -3.01
Don't know 168 9.2% 9.6% -2.37
Certainly not participate 177 9.7% 19.3% -1.1
Most probably not participate 242 13.2% 32.5% -.46
Most probably participate 443 24.2% 56.8% .18
Certainly participate 791 43.2% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
12
9.3%
58
7.5%
37
10.1%
50
9.0%
163
Certainly not participate 4.4%
2
19.4%
7
7.5%
8
6.7%
42
6.5%
32
17.1%
85
9.8%
176
Most probably not participate 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
17
13.3%
83
10.0%
49
17.7%
88
13.4%
241
Most probably participate 17.8%
8
16.7%
6
20.6%
22
27.7%
173
26.2%
129
19.7%
98
24.2%
436
Certainly participate 55.6%
25
63.9%
23
43.9%
47
43.0%
269
48.8%
240
35.0%
174
43.2%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 10.7%
49
7.7%
30
10.9%
40
7.2%
23
9.0%
26
9.2%
168
Certainly not participate 10.5%
48
8.2%
32
10.4%
38
6.9%
22
12.8%
37
9.7%
177
Most probably not participate 14.0%
64
13.6%
53
11.7%
43
12.1%
39
14.5%
42
13.2%
241
Most probably participate 24.3%
111
28.6%
112
24.3%
89
22.7%
73
20.0%
58
24.3%
443
Certainly participate 40.1%
183
41.2%
161
42.2%
155
50.5%
162
43.8%
127
43.2%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
Don't know 10.9%
127
6.2%
41
9.2%
168
Certainly not participate 11.7%
137
6.1%
40
9.7%
177
Most probably not participate 15.7%
184
8.8%
58
13.2%
242
Most probably participate 23.8%
278
25.0%
165
24.2%
443
Certainly participate 37.5%
438
53.4%
352
43.2%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 14.9%
11
12.3%
23
9.6%
89
9.9%
25
6.1%
3
4.8%
15
9.2%
166
Certainly not participate 9.5%
7
8.6%
16
10.1%
94
11.1%
28
8.2%
4
7.3%
23
9.5%
172
Most probably not participate 18.9%
14
17.6%
33
12.7%
118
10.3%
26
16.3%
8
12.7%
40
13.2%
239
Most probably participate 18.9%
14
18.2%
34
26.9%
250
25.0%
63
18.4%
9
21.9%
69
24.3%
439
Certainly participate 36.5%
27
42.8%
80
40.2%
373
43.7%
110
51.0%
25
53.0%
167
43.3%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know 9.6%
28
8.1%
103
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
13.8%
29
9.1%
166
Certainly not participate 10.7%
31
8.9%
113
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
9.7%
176
Most probably not participate 10.3%
30
13.4%
170
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
15.7%
33
13.3%
241
Most probably participate 23.0%
67
25.8%
326
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
42.9%
3
17.1%
36
24.2%
439
Certainly participate 45.7%
133
43.4%
550
50.0%
3
34.3%
12
42.9%
3
40.0%
84
43.3%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.4%
8
Don't know 6.1%
49
11.5%
119
9.2%
168
Certainly not participate 9.2%
73
10.1%
104
9.7%
177
Most probably not participate 9.3%
74
16.3%
168
13.2%
242
Most probably participate 27.5%
219
21.7%
224
24.2%
443
Certainly participate 47.9%
382
39.6%
409
43.2%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share