Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOTELE

Did you vote in the last national (type of election) election?
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuses to answer 2 .1% .1% -5.05
Don't know 21 1.1% 1.3% -3.12
No 661 36.1% 37.4% -1.18
Yes 1145 62.6% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.6%
4
1.6%
8
0.6%
3
1.2%
21
No 33.3%
15
22.2%
8
27.1%
29
35.8%
224
34.1%
168
42.9%
213
36.5%
657
Yes 60.0%
27
77.8%
28
70.1%
75
63.5%
397
64.2%
316
56.3%
280
62.3%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
1.1%
20
No 54.8%
250
32.2%
126
30.2%
111
27.1%
87
29.3%
85
36.1%
659
Yes 44.7%
204
65.5%
256
68.9%
253
71.7%
230
69.3%
201
62.7%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuses to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.9%
6
1.1%
20
No 44.4%
519
21.5%
142
36.2%
661
Yes 54.3%
635
77.4%
510
62.6%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
8
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
19
No 54.1%
40
43.3%
81
38.1%
354
32.1%
81
61.2%
30
20.6%
65
36.0%
651
Yes 43.2%
32
54.5%
102
61.0%
567
66.7%
168
36.7%
18
78.4%
247
62.8%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
13
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.2%
21
No 51.5%
150
32.5%
412
50.0%
3
40.0%
14
0.0%
0
37.1%
78
36.2%
657
Yes 47.8%
139
66.3%
839
33.3%
2
57.1%
20
100.0%
7
61.0%
128
62.5%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.1%
11
1.1%
21
No 25.8%
206
44.1%
455
36.1%
661
Yes 72.9%
581
54.7%
564
62.6%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share