Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELCOND

Would you say that the most recent /type of election/ election was conducted…?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all fairly
  2) To some extent fairly
  3) Completely fairly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -2.3
Refuse to answer 48 2.6% 2.9% -1.69
Don't know 682 37.3% 40.2% -1.08
Not at all fairly 312 17.1% 57.2% .14
To some extent fairly 443 24.2% 81.5% .74
Completely fairly 339 18.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 26.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
10
2.0%
10
2.2%
11
2.5%
45
Don't know 33.3%
15
19.4%
7
30.8%
33
35.8%
224
33.3%
164
46.9%
233
37.5%
676
Not at all fairly 15.6%
7
19.4%
7
22.4%
24
21.8%
136
15.0%
74
11.1%
55
16.8%
303
To some extent fairly 13.3%
6
13.9%
5
21.5%
23
22.1%
138
26.6%
131
26.6%
132
24.1%
435
Completely fairly 11.1%
5
47.2%
17
23.4%
25
18.4%
115
22.4%
110
13.3%
66
18.8%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.0%
9
3.8%
15
4.4%
16
1.9%
6
0.3%
1
2.6%
47
Don't know 47.1%
215
32.7%
128
34.1%
125
32.7%
105
36.9%
107
37.3%
680
Not at all fairly 12.1%
55
18.9%
74
18.8%
69
19.6%
63
17.6%
51
17.1%
312
To some extent fairly 24.3%
111
25.8%
101
23.4%
86
22.4%
72
24.8%
72
24.2%
442
Completely fairly 14.3%
65
18.7%
73
19.3%
71
22.7%
73
19.7%
57
18.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.4%
28
3.0%
20
2.6%
48
Don't know 44.3%
518
24.7%
163
37.3%
681
Not at all fairly 18.1%
212
15.2%
100
17.1%
312
To some extent fairly 21.2%
248
29.6%
195
24.2%
443
Completely fairly 13.5%
158
27.5%
181
18.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
3.2%
6
2.4%
22
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
2.6%
47
Don't know 51.4%
38
47.6%
89
40.6%
377
32.9%
83
36.7%
18
20.6%
65
37.1%
670
Not at all fairly 9.5%
7
12.3%
23
16.8%
156
21.0%
53
16.3%
8
19.4%
61
17.1%
308
To some extent fairly 25.7%
19
16.6%
31
22.1%
205
25.4%
64
30.6%
15
33.7%
106
24.4%
440
Completely fairly 10.8%
8
20.3%
38
18.1%
168
16.7%
42
14.3%
7
23.2%
73
18.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 3.1%
9
2.4%
31
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.6%
47
Don't know 46.7%
136
34.0%
431
50.0%
3
40.0%
14
42.9%
3
42.4%
89
37.2%
676
Not at all fairly 13.7%
40
18.4%
233
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
15.7%
33
17.0%
309
To some extent fairly 21.3%
62
24.8%
314
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
24.3%
51
24.4%
442
Completely fairly 14.8%
43
20.1%
254
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
15.2%
32
18.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.4%
19
2.8%
29
2.6%
48
Don't know 30.0%
239
42.9%
443
37.3%
682
Not at all fairly 20.5%
163
14.4%
149
17.1%
312
To some extent fairly 25.1%
200
23.5%
243
24.2%
443
Completely fairly 21.8%
174
16.0%
165
18.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share