Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNTRDEM

In your opinion, how much of a democracy is (country) today?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not a democracy
  2) A democracy but with major problems
  3) A democracy but with minor problems
  4) A full democracy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -3.35
Refuse to answer 16 .9% 1% -2.69
Don't know 213 11.6% 12.6% -2.03
Not a democracy 271 14.8% 27.4% -.72
A democracy but with major problems 479 26.2% 53.6% -.06
A democracy but with minor problems 547 29.9% 83.5% .6
A full democracy 301 16.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
18.2%
114
8.9%
44
8.2%
41
11.7%
210
Not a democracy 4.4%
2
16.7%
6
22.4%
24
13.6%
85
11.0%
54
18.3%
91
14.5%
262
A democracy but with major problems 22.2%
10
13.9%
5
27.1%
29
25.4%
159
25.4%
125
29.0%
144
26.2%
472
A democracy but with minor problems 40.0%
18
19.4%
7
25.2%
27
27.2%
170
31.5%
155
33.0%
164
30.0%
541
A full democracy 31.1%
14
41.7%
15
14.0%
15
14.7%
92
22.0%
108
11.5%
57
16.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
16
Don't know 12.1%
55
10.0%
39
9.0%
33
9.7%
31
18.6%
54
11.6%
212
Not a democracy 9.6%
44
14.6%
57
19.3%
71
18.7%
60
13.4%
39
14.8%
271
A democracy but with major problems 25.7%
117
29.2%
114
27.5%
101
22.7%
73
25.2%
73
26.2%
478
A democracy but with minor problems 35.5%
162
28.6%
112
25.1%
92
30.8%
99
28.3%
82
30.0%
547
A full democracy 16.7%
76
15.9%
62
18.3%
67
16.8%
54
13.8%
40
16.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.1%
13
0.5%
3
0.9%
16
Don't know 15.9%
186
4.1%
27
11.7%
213
Not a democracy 17.4%
203
10.3%
68
14.8%
271
A democracy but with major problems 24.9%
291
28.4%
187
26.1%
478
A democracy but with minor problems 25.8%
302
37.2%
245
29.9%
547
A full democracy 14.7%
172
19.6%
129
16.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
Don't know 36.5%
27
22.5%
42
12.6%
117
5.6%
14
8.2%
4
1.9%
6
11.6%
210
Not a democracy 8.1%
6
13.4%
25
16.5%
153
14.7%
37
6.1%
3
13.0%
41
14.7%
265
A democracy but with major problems 17.6%
13
23.0%
43
24.5%
228
33.7%
85
24.5%
12
29.5%
93
26.2%
474
A democracy but with minor problems 10.8%
8
23.5%
44
28.2%
262
32.9%
83
49.0%
24
37.8%
119
29.9%
540
A full democracy 27.0%
20
15.5%
29
17.3%
161
11.9%
30
12.2%
6
16.8%
53
16.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Don't know 8.6%
25
10.4%
132
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
28.6%
2
23.8%
50
11.6%
210
Not a democracy 9.6%
28
15.6%
197
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
16.2%
34
14.7%
267
A democracy but with major problems 28.2%
82
26.9%
340
33.3%
2
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
21.4%
45
26.4%
479
A democracy but with minor problems 35.1%
102
29.5%
374
50.0%
3
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
23.8%
50
30.0%
544
A full democracy 18.2%
53
16.4%
208
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
3
1.3%
13
0.9%
16
Don't know 3.6%
29
17.8%
184
11.6%
213
Not a democracy 17.9%
143
12.4%
128
14.8%
271
A democracy but with major problems 30.2%
241
23.1%
238
26.2%
479
A democracy but with minor problems 31.6%
252
28.6%
295
29.9%
547
A full democracy 16.1%
128
16.8%
173
16.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share