Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTDEM

Which of these three statements is closest to your own opinion?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government
  2) In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable
  3) For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -3.49
Refuse to answer 22 1.2% 1.3% -2.65
Don't know 232 12.7% 14% -1.8
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 1131 61.8% 75.8% -.11
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 114 6.2% 82.1% .74
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 328 17.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.0%
6
1.6%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
17.6%
110
11.4%
56
10.5%
52
12.5%
225
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 77.8%
35
66.7%
24
66.4%
71
53.8%
336
68.1%
335
63.2%
314
61.9%
1115
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
5.3%
33
4.9%
24
9.5%
47
6.3%
114
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 13.3%
6
22.2%
8
20.6%
22
22.2%
139
14.0%
69
16.5%
82
18.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
1.2%
22
Don't know 11.0%
50
13.6%
53
13.1%
48
12.1%
39
14.1%
41
12.7%
231
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 65.1%
297
64.2%
251
58.3%
214
66.4%
213
52.8%
153
61.8%
1128
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 7.5%
34
4.9%
19
6.5%
24
6.2%
20
5.9%
17
6.2%
114
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 16.0%
73
15.6%
61
20.2%
74
14.0%
45
25.9%
75
18.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.2%
14
1.2%
8
1.2%
22
Don't know 17.2%
201
4.7%
31
12.7%
232
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 55.8%
652
72.5%
478
61.8%
1130
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 5.0%
59
8.3%
55
6.2%
114
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 20.7%
242
13.1%
86
17.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.1%
10
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Don't know 35.1%
26
15.5%
29
15.2%
141
8.7%
22
10.2%
5
1.6%
5
12.6%
228
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 36.5%
27
47.1%
88
60.8%
565
61.9%
156
75.5%
37
78.4%
247
62.0%
1120
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 4.1%
3
5.3%
10
4.7%
44
7.1%
18
8.2%
4
9.5%
30
6.0%
109
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 24.3%
18
29.4%
55
18.0%
167
20.6%
52
6.1%
3
9.5%
30
18.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 10.0%
29
11.7%
148
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
22.9%
48
12.7%
231
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 70.4%
205
61.6%
780
83.3%
5
62.9%
22
42.9%
3
50.5%
106
61.8%
1121
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 5.8%
17
7.0%
88
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
6.2%
112
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 13.1%
38
18.2%
230
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
24.3%
51
18.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.8%
6
1.6%
16
1.2%
22
Don't know 8.2%
65
16.2%
167
12.7%
232
Democracy is preferable to any other kind of government 70.4%
561
55.2%
570
61.8%
1131
In some circumstances, a non-democratic government can be preferable 7.4%
59
5.3%
55
6.2%
114
For someone like me, it doesn't matter what kind of government 13.0%
104
21.7%
224
17.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share