Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NATOSUP

Using a scale of 1 to 5, where ‘1' means no support and ‘5' means your full support, to what extent would you support (country's) membership in NATO?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Don't support at all
  2) Rather not support
  3) Equally support and don't support
  4) Rather support
  5) Fully support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -2.79
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .2% -2.3
Don't know 320 17.5% 17.7% -1.82
Don't support at all 117 6.4% 24.1% -.86
Rather not support 142 7.8% 31.9% -.38
Equally support and don't support 399 21.8% 53.7% .11
Rather support 422 23.1% 76.8% .59
Fully support 425 23.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
4.7%
5
25.0%
156
20.1%
99
9.7%
48
17.4%
313
Don't support at all 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
9.3%
10
3.5%
22
7.5%
37
7.4%
37
6.3%
114
Rather not support 4.4%
2
13.9%
5
6.5%
7
5.3%
33
7.9%
39
10.9%
54
7.8%
140
Equally support and don't support 17.8%
8
19.4%
7
22.4%
24
22.6%
141
22.4%
110
20.9%
104
21.9%
394
Rather support 20.0%
9
13.9%
5
25.2%
27
22.1%
138
19.5%
96
28.6%
142
23.1%
417
Fully support 46.7%
21
30.6%
11
31.8%
34
21.3%
133
22.4%
110
22.3%
111
23.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 12.9%
59
18.4%
72
17.2%
63
12.8%
41
28.3%
82
17.4%
317
Don't support at all 6.6%
30
5.9%
23
5.4%
20
7.5%
24
6.9%
20
6.4%
117
Rather not support 9.2%
42
8.2%
32
8.7%
32
7.2%
23
4.5%
13
7.8%
142
Equally support and don't support 23.9%
109
23.0%
90
19.9%
73
21.5%
69
20.0%
58
21.9%
399
Rather support 23.0%
105
22.5%
88
27.0%
99
21.8%
70
20.7%
60
23.1%
422
Fully support 24.3%
111
21.7%
85
21.5%
79
29.0%
93
19.3%
56
23.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 22.5%
263
8.6%
57
17.5%
320
Don't support at all 6.8%
79
5.8%
38
6.4%
117
Rather not support 7.5%
88
8.2%
54
7.8%
142
Equally support and don't support 23.1%
270
19.6%
129
21.8%
399
Rather support 21.3%
249
26.1%
172
23.0%
421
Fully support 18.5%
216
31.7%
209
23.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 52.7%
39
29.4%
55
18.6%
173
12.7%
32
4.1%
2
5.1%
16
17.6%
317
Don't support at all 5.4%
4
6.4%
12
7.0%
65
5.6%
14
0.0%
0
6.7%
21
6.4%
116
Rather not support 4.1%
3
6.4%
12
7.4%
69
12.3%
31
6.1%
3
7.0%
22
7.8%
140
Equally support and don't support 10.8%
8
28.9%
54
22.5%
209
19.8%
50
30.6%
15
18.4%
58
21.8%
394
Rather support 9.5%
7
11.8%
22
22.3%
207
29.4%
74
34.7%
17
27.6%
87
22.9%
414
Fully support 16.2%
12
17.1%
32
22.0%
204
20.2%
51
24.5%
12
34.9%
110
23.3%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 13.7%
40
16.6%
210
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
28.1%
59
17.5%
317
Don't support at all 4.5%
13
6.0%
76
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
9.5%
20
6.4%
116
Rather not support 8.2%
24
7.8%
99
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
5.2%
11
7.8%
142
Equally support and don't support 21.0%
61
22.8%
289
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
18.6%
39
21.9%
398
Rather support 25.1%
73
23.1%
292
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
14.3%
1
18.1%
38
23.0%
417
Fully support 27.5%
80
23.4%
296
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
43
23.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 9.0%
72
24.0%
248
17.5%
320
Don't support at all 6.8%
54
6.1%
63
6.4%
117
Rather not support 7.5%
60
7.9%
82
7.8%
142
Equally support and don't support 21.7%
173
21.9%
226
21.8%
399
Rather support 26.6%
212
20.3%
210
23.1%
422
Fully support 28.2%
225
19.4%
200
23.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share