Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUSUPP

Using the same card, please tell me to what extent would you support (country's) membership in the European Union?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Don't support at all
  2) Rather not support
  3) Equally support and don't support
  4) Rather support
  5) Fully support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 6 .3% .3% -2.4
Don't know 291 15.9% 16.2% -1.92
Don't support at all 103 5.6% 21.9% -.94
Rather not support 118 6.5% 28.3% -.45
Equally support and don't support 403 22% 50.4% .03
Rather support 426 23.3% 73.6% .52
Fully support 482 26.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
6.5%
7
22.6%
141
17.7%
87
9.1%
45
15.8%
284
Don't support at all 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
4.7%
5
3.7%
23
6.1%
30
6.2%
31
5.5%
100
Rather not support 2.2%
1
13.9%
5
8.4%
9
4.8%
30
6.3%
31
8.5%
42
6.5%
118
Equally support and don't support 22.2%
10
25.0%
9
22.4%
24
22.4%
140
23.0%
113
20.7%
103
22.1%
399
Rather support 15.6%
7
13.9%
5
23.4%
25
20.3%
127
19.9%
98
32.2%
160
23.4%
422
Fully support 44.4%
20
25.0%
9
34.6%
37
25.9%
162
26.2%
129
23.3%
116
26.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 12.7%
58
16.4%
64
15.5%
57
11.8%
38
24.5%
71
15.8%
288
Don't support at all 5.5%
25
5.1%
20
4.6%
17
7.2%
23
6.2%
18
5.6%
103
Rather not support 7.0%
32
6.6%
26
7.1%
26
5.9%
19
5.2%
15
6.5%
118
Equally support and don't support 23.0%
105
24.8%
97
19.9%
73
21.2%
68
20.7%
60
22.1%
403
Rather support 24.1%
110
21.5%
84
27.5%
101
20.9%
67
22.1%
64
23.3%
426
Fully support 27.6%
126
25.1%
98
24.5%
90
33.0%
106
21.0%
61
26.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 20.0%
234
8.6%
57
15.9%
291
Don't support at all 6.0%
70
5.0%
33
5.6%
103
Rather not support 6.1%
71
7.1%
47
6.5%
118
Equally support and don't support 23.4%
273
19.6%
129
22.0%
402
Rather support 22.3%
261
25.0%
165
23.3%
426
Fully support 21.7%
254
34.6%
228
26.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 51.4%
38
24.6%
46
17.3%
161
11.5%
29
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
15.9%
287
Don't support at all 5.4%
4
8.0%
15
5.1%
47
6.0%
15
2.0%
1
6.3%
20
5.6%
102
Rather not support 2.7%
2
8.6%
16
6.2%
58
7.5%
19
4.1%
2
6.0%
19
6.4%
116
Equally support and don't support 10.8%
8
27.3%
51
24.2%
225
20.2%
51
14.3%
7
17.5%
55
22.0%
397
Rather support 13.5%
10
14.4%
27
23.3%
216
27.0%
68
40.8%
20
25.1%
79
23.3%
420
Fully support 16.2%
12
17.1%
32
23.7%
220
27.4%
69
34.7%
17
40.6%
128
26.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 12.4%
36
15.0%
190
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
26.2%
55
15.9%
288
Don't support at all 4.5%
13
5.2%
66
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
5.7%
103
Rather not support 7.2%
21
6.2%
79
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
4.8%
10
6.5%
118
Equally support and don't support 20.3%
59
23.2%
294
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
19.0%
40
22.1%
401
Rather support 26.5%
77
23.0%
291
16.7%
1
31.4%
11
42.9%
3
18.1%
38
23.2%
421
Fully support 29.2%
85
26.9%
341
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
22.9%
48
26.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 9.0%
72
21.2%
219
15.9%
291
Don't support at all 5.0%
40
6.1%
63
5.6%
103
Rather not support 7.2%
57
5.9%
61
6.5%
118
Equally support and don't support 22.0%
175
22.1%
228
22.0%
403
Rather support 26.2%
209
21.0%
217
23.3%
426
Fully support 30.5%
243
23.2%
239
26.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share